1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

remarkably well onto

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gianluk, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. gianluk New Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti!
    Sapreste aiutarmi nella traduzione di questo periodo? (L'argomento riguarda la psicologia)
    Io ho tradotto la prima parte ma non so come procedere:

    "Inoltre, certe scoperte relative agli effetti degli obiettivi sulla mappa di memoria (....)"

    "Moreover, certain findings concerning the effects of goals on memory map remarkably well onto the emotional memory narrowing effect"


    ​Thanks everyone :)
     
  2. Mark Dobson

    Mark Dobson Senior Member

    Emilia–Romagna, Italy
    English (England)
    È che c’è un problema qui: :) "map" è un verbo in questo contesto, "remarkably well" suo adverbial clause. The findings map remarkably well.
     
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Non è la mappa della memoria.:)

    Map qui è un verbo (to map onto) .;) E vedi qui che cosa significa remarkably. Devi leggere così la frase:

    "Moreover, certain findings concerning the effects of goals on memory
    map (remarkably well) onto the emotional memory narrowing effect"

    E adesso come traduci la tua frase?

    Whoops, cross-posting! Sorry Mark.:)
     

Share This Page