remind of or about?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Garbuz, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    Please, help me with the preposition:

    She reminded me about / of my having to return the dictionary to her.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    about
    She reminded me about having to return the dictionary to her.
    She reminded me about returning the dictionary to her.
     
  3. Aleessa Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    If I'm not mistaken "to remind of" has another meaning, and it's used when you think that something has already happened to you before, or you've seen this somewhere.

    For example: She reminds me of my first teacher.

    So here would be definitely "to remind about".
     
  4. Fingon Senior Member

    English - USA
    Yes, that's correct.
     
  5. tanp0p0 Junior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Remind somebody about something: to make someone remember something that they must do.
    Remind somebody of something: to make someone remember someone that they know or something that happened in the past.

    So it would be "about" :)
     
  6. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you all, guys.
     
  7. TommyGun Senior Member

    Hi,

    I've come across the following sentence in an English textbook:
    They phoned to remind me of my doctor's appointment.

    Were they mistaken and should it be as follows?
    They phoned to remind me about my doctor's appointment.
     
  8. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Hello. I see no difference here. But if "remind" means "resemble" then "of" is the only correct choice: "he reminds me of (not about) my father".
     
  9. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    That appointment 2 weeks ago, which was so enjoyable that I constantly think of it :D
    Yes.

    1. Sounds quite colloquial; in informal spoken English you may hear this. I don't see it as the worst error ever, but I am surprised to find it as an example in an English textbook.
     
  10. TommyGun Senior Member

    Thank you, Tazzler and PaulQ!
     
  11. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    I don't see it as an error. I certainly agree that remind about is always correct in this context, and that remind of is never wrong if you are referring to previous experiences. However, the doctor's appointment is existing knowledge, and being reminded of it should be perfectly acceptable. There are similar examples in the British National Corpus, but it takes some time to dig through the many hits for remind _ of to find them - here's one
     
  12. sunyaer Senior Member

    Chinese
    Are you saying both "they phoned to remind me about my doctor's appointment" and "they phoned to remind me of my doctor's appointment" correct?

    Does "remind you about.." work in the above sentence?
     
  13. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    'Of' and 'about' are each possible in both sentences, but 'of' is better style.

    Why is it better style?
    (1) it is more precise;
    (2) it correlates with the similar expression 'to put someone in mind of something';
    (3) it is shorter.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2015

Share This Page