1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Rengarenk

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Bu çok kısa bir soru ama şu kelime kafama gelmiyor :confused:

    renk=color

    ama renga nedir?

    Şu kelimeyle birkaç örnek yazabilir misiniz, lütfen? :)

    Sözlükte 'multicolor' diyor ama yine anlayamam
     
  2. 4scom New Member

    Turkish
    "Rengârenk" means "colorful" but "rengâ" doesn't have a certain meaning alone, in Turkish.
    Örneğin: "
    Rengârenk kâğıtlara sarılı paketlerde birtakım yiyecekler, içecekler alır"
    "He/she buys several food and beverage wrapped in colorful papers"
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Tamam gözümü aydınlattığınız için teşekkürler :D
     
  4. burada Junior Member

    English
    In case it's of any interest, it comes from the Persian word رنگارنگ 'rangarang', 'rang' meaning colour (as it does in Turkish, with sound changes); literally 'colour-colour'. There are various other words in that language which are formed by reduplicating a word with 'a' in between, like 'damadam'.
     

Share This Page