Rengarenk

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Bu çok kısa bir soru ama şu kelime kafama gelmiyor :confused:

    renk=color

    ama renga nedir?

    Şu kelimeyle birkaç örnek yazabilir misiniz, lütfen? :)

    Sözlükte 'multicolor' diyor ama yine anlayamam
     
  2. 4scom New Member

    Turkish
    "Rengârenk" means "colorful" but "rengâ" doesn't have a certain meaning alone, in Turkish.
    Örneğin: "
    Rengârenk kâğıtlara sarılı paketlerde birtakım yiyecekler, içecekler alır"
    "He/she buys several food and beverage wrapped in colorful papers"
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Tamam gözümü aydınlattığınız için teşekkürler :D
     
  4. burada Junior Member

    English
    In case it's of any interest, it comes from the Persian word رنگارنگ 'rangarang', 'rang' meaning colour (as it does in Turkish, with sound changes); literally 'colour-colour'. There are various other words in that language which are formed by reduplicating a word with 'a' in between, like 'damadam'.
     

Share This Page