Renunciar a hacer algo

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ladybug7, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. ladybug7 Senior Member

    Chile, Spanish
    Hola! Necesito traducir al inglés la frase "El Contratista renuncia expresamente a reclamar cualquier otra indemnización..." Mi duda es con el verbo "renunciar" en este caso.

    The Contractor ¿¿renounces? to claim...

    Muchas gracias! L.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    The Contractor expressly renounces any other claim for indemnification / compensation...
     
  3. ladybug7 Senior Member

    Chile, Spanish
    Thank you very much, Chris!
     
  4. gacton Junior Member

    The contractor expressly waives any other claim . . .
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Agreed, "waives" is probably the legal term.
     
  6. ladybug7 Senior Member

    Chile, Spanish
    Thank you very much, Gacton! Still on time! L.
     

Share This Page