1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Repeated measure ANOVA and Wilcoxon and Chi-square analyses

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Unbelievable13, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. Unbelievable13

    Unbelievable13 Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    [FONT=&quot]I am translating a medical text english to spanish and I am having troubles with this sentence, can anyone help me??


    This is the original:

    Repeated measure ANOVA and Wilcoxon and Chi-square analyses were used and significance was set at p≤0.05.
    [/FONT]


    This is my try:






    Se compararon repetidamente ANOVA, el test de Wilcoxon y los análisis chi-cuadrado y se estableció una significancia en p ≤ 0,05.

    Can anyone correct me, please???
     
  2. obz

    obz Senior Member

    Los foros de WR.
    Yankee English
    No sé si esto sirve de mucho, pero hala..
    Repeated Measure ANOVA es un método de estadísticas científicas. Wilcoxon and Chi-square, pues más allá de mi entender, pero todos tienen que ver con medidas estadísticas .

    Repeated Measure (solo tienen de ingés)
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repeated_measures_design#Repeated_Measures_ANOVA

    Wilcoxon
    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prueba_de_los_rangos_con_signo_de_Wilcoxon

    Chi-squared
    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribución_χ²

    Como no sé nada de esas cosas, te pongo la traducción asumiendo que son nombres propios, pero verás en dos enlaces explicaciones y traducciones al español, menos lo de Repeated Measure ANOVA.

    Repeated measure ANOVA and Wilcoxon and Chi-square analyses were used and significance was set at p≤0.05.

    Se han usado análisis de Repeated Measure ANOVA, Wilcoxon, y Chi-cuadrado y se ha establecido una significancia en p ≤ 0,05.
     
  3. aommoa Senior Member

    Español-españa
    Een vez de significancia se usa el termino significación
     

Share This Page