1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. buhbuhbuhhhh Senior Member

    english eeuu
    ¿Qué significa repechaje?
    El contexto está en el fútbol: un juego repechaje.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014
  2. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    En un torneo, los equipos que estuvieron cerca de clasificarse pero no lo lograron en una primera ronda, tienen ocasionalmente la posibilidad de jugar entre ellos una segunda ronda que le obtendrá a alguno la clasificación, esta segunda ronda se denomina repechaje.
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    repechaje = last chance
     
  4. henler Senior Member

    Spanish/Castellano
    Un juego de repechaje o repezca is a match in which losers are given another chance to qualify for the next round.
     
  5. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    Sounds like a "wild-card game": game in which teams not qualifying for play-off or championship rounds because of poor season records get a chance to win a spot in the post-season rounds.
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Buh,

    It sounds like a play-off to me, but I might have a clearer idea if you told us which match you are talking about.
     
  7. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    i think it is related to the french term used in some sports (repechage) which means to fish again or re-fish. i.e to play or try again.
     
  8. maxikiosco Junior Member

    Sevilla, Spain
    English - UK
    In England we call it a 'play-off'.
     
  9. malaka22 New Member

    Spanish
    En el español de américa latina se emplea repechaje para los equipos que no se han clasificado directamente y tienen otra oportunidad en otra eliminatoria.

    En España se dice repesca y en Inglaterra se le llama Play-off
     
  10. alexbarh New Member

    el salvador
    salvadorian spanish
    repechaje. m. El Salv. En el fútbol, última oportunidad que se da a un equipo para que continúe en una competición.
     
  11. jryDF New Member

    U.S. English
    I tend to agree with Chaucer. It sounds like winning a berth in a wild-card slot. It's for a team that gets into the playoffs, or in soccer's case the qualifiers but doesn't perform well enough to automatically pass on to the next level. Nevertheless, being that they did better than everyone else in their division who did not advance, they are given one last chance to face off against the similarly positioned team in a separate division or league in a wild-card match, where the winner is allowed to move ahead.
     
  12. tunisie-annonce.biz Banned

    french
    In usa we call it a "play out"
     

Share This Page