repeti-la

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    This is from a "force majeure" clause according to which the contracting parties are temporarily excused from performing their contractual obligations if they are prevented from doing so by some unforeseen disaster, strike, etc.


    5. Não obstante o previsto nos números precedentes, ocorrendo facto de Força Maior, a Parte em relação a qual a prestação da outra tenha sido realizada, fica na obrigação de repeti-la a favor daquela que a prestou.

    5. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, if a Force Majeure event occurs, the Party for which the other Party tendered performance shall remain under the obligation to ***repeti-la*** a favor daquela que a prestou"

    Just guessing from context, the last part might mean something like "the party that received the service is still obligated to pay the party the performed the service". One problem with that interpretation, in any case, is that the customer can't receive a service if a disaster makes it impossible for the contractor to perform that service.
     
  2. Krystoffer

    Krystoffer Junior Member

    Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Repetir, in legal Portuguese, means "to pay back".

    So, in fact, the clause means that, even in the case of a "force majeure" occurence, the one to whom the service was performed (the creditor) is obliged to pay back (or to perform back) the service to the (debtor) party, who had already performed it before the "force majeure" occured.

    More details on the exact object of that contract would be important for us to clarify the apparent contradiction.
     
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Hi Krystoffer,

    The context is that "A" is the general contractor hired by the government of Angola (which is probably why the Portuguese is so bizarre) to organize a big construction project. "B" is one of the contractors hired by "A" to participate in the project.

    I have seen "repetitir" mean "refund" (or "pay back", as you say) but here I think it just means to "pay (compensation/remuneration) for". It just occurred to me that it might mean, for example, that if B builds half a building and a force majeure event like an earthquake occurs, A still has to pay B for the work that it did up to that point. Do you think that's possible?
     
  4. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    O que está a dizer, William, é que se uma empresa prestar parte de um serviço ao Estado angolano, ou a uma empresa angolana, se houver um caso de força maior e não conseguir fazer o restante serviço, o estado ou empresa angolana terão de pagar a essa empresa aquilo que não foi feito?
    Pessoalmente não acredito que haja essa clausula com esse sentido. O Estado angolano, penso eu, estará a defender-se e por isso obrigará que se faça o serviço completo.
    No exemplo que deu, supondo que a construção cai, penso que o Estado angolano obrigará a a refazer o que caiu e acabar a obra e pagará exactamente o mesmo que estava acordado.
    Só isto faz sentido, pelo menos para mim e sabendo como se defendem bem tanto o estado como as empresa angolanas.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  5. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    I think they have to pay for the PART that was completed. For example, contractor builds half the building and it's destroyed by an earthquake. Even if it has to rebuild the part that was destroyed, the contractor can still get paid for the work that it performed or for the value of the part of the building that survives the earthquake (after all, the contractor couldn't foresee the earthquake and was working on a project for the government).
    Just as a side note, neither company is Angolan, both the general contractor (who organises everything) and the contractor (who is providing some specialised service to the general contractor) are foreign companies.
    As far as fairness goes, I think it could be decided either way, but contracts allow parties to decide on who has to pay for what in advance if a certain thing occurs.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  6. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Ah! Não tinha percebido que era isso que pensava. Também acho que a parte a quem foi feito o serviço, ou parte dele, terá de pagar o trabalho feito. Não me parece que possa haver dúvidas sobre isso, ou então o risco que se correrá para fazer qualquer coisa será enorme e dissuasor.
     
  7. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    É difícil determinar o sentido exacto da cláusula sem saber qual o teor dos números precedentes para os quais remete. 'Repetição' é um termo que faz parte, habitualmente e no direito civil, da expressão 'repetição do indevido' ('repetição do indébito' no Brasil), figura que se integra no instituto do enriquecimento sem causa e que corresponde, basicamente, ao direito a que lhe seja restituída a quantia que tiver entregue que assiste a quem tiver entregue alguma quantia em dinheiro ou cumprido uma obrigação, no momento em que pensava que ela existia, quando efectivamente ela não existia no momento da prestação. O trecho transcrito faz suspeitar que o que essa e as cláusulas antecedentes pretendem regular são as situações de enriquecimento sem causa de uma das partes originado por impossibilidade de cumprimento da sua prestação por motivo de força maior quando a outra parte já tinha cumprido a sua. O problema é que o excerto que o William transcreveu não chega para ter certezas.
    Perdoem a forma sinuosa de me expressar, mas não encontro forma mais clara e simultaneamente correcta de o dizer.
     

Share This Page