Repetition is the mother of studies

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by sakvaka, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Do you have this proverb in your languages?

    Finnish: Kertaus on opintojen äiti.
    Latin: Repetitio est mater studiorum.

    (how can it be possible that this topic hasn't been discussed before?)
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian: повторенье – мать ученья [povtorenie - mat utchenia]
    (it rhymes)
  3. phosphore Senior Member


    Ponavljanje je majka učenja.
  4. rocamadour

    rocamadour Senior Member

    Hi sakvaka! :)
    As far as I know we don't have such proverb in our language.
    With more or less the same meaning (but not only referring to studies) we sometimes say (in Latin) Repetita iuvant.
  5. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek we use an ancient proverb that has survived (we do no know who the writer is though):
    Ἐπανάληψις μήτηρ πάσης μαθήσεως
    or simply
    Ἐπανάληψις μήτηρ μαθήσεως.
    In modern Greek pronunciation:
    Epanalipsis mitir pasis maθiseos=Repetition is the mother of studies, or Epanalipsis mitir maθiseos=Repetition is the mother of study.
  6. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    E "la nostra lingua" è l'italiano, credo... ;)

    So rocamadour's language is Italian, I believe. Please specify your language clearly and even underline it - then it becomes easier for other people to see which languages have already got an answer and which haven't.
  7. rocamadour

    rocamadour Senior Member

    Sorry, sakvaka :eek:, I forgot to specify... Yes, my language is Italian. ;)
    Very interesting thread, indeed! :thumbsup:
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    English: Practice makes perfect. :)
  9. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Very similar is:
    German: Wiederholung ist die Mutter der Weisheit.
    Repetition is the mother of wisdom
  10. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Arabic - Tunisia
    In Arabic:
    fii al-i3aada ifaada.
    Meaning close to "Repetition is beneficial".
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2009
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian: Ismétlés a tudás anyja.

    [ismétlés = repetition, a = the, tudás = wisdom, anyja = its mother]
  12. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Also: التكرار يعلم الحمار = it-tikraar yi3allim li7maar = repetition teaches [even] the ass (donkey).
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    We don't know any translation in Dutch, or just a very literal one (not nice even), but it is very uncommon, as our intellectuals prefer to use the Latin form - or not to study, or talk about studying. ;-)

    Referring to donkeys (but I think, this is too broad an interpretation) : 'Een ezel stoot zich geen twee keer aan dezelfde steen', 'a donkey does not knock himself to the same stone twice'.
  14. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Since no native participated and I am very curious I found this:

    Czech: Opakování je matka moudrosti.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  15. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I thought of something: we have other mothers that emind me of the original proverb, such as: "Voorzichtigheid is de moeder van de porseleinkast'", "Prudence is the mother of the china cabinet".

    That is the common kind of 'mothers' we have, and lots of qualities seem to claim the title of "mother of wisdom"...

Share This Page