1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

reply for "¿cuántos años tienes?"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kellyt3112, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. kellyt3112 New Member

    Wisconsin
    U.S English
    i know (cuantos anos tienes) means how old are you?
    what i need to know is what should i say after that?(what do i answer in spanish)




    plz help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. zlatha Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Spain - Spanish+Catalan
    Well.. for a start, careful when writing the word año in spanish, cos ano means something completely diferent and.. a little bit disgusting ;)
    what should you say next? well.. I guess how old you are, so Tengo ____ años.
     
  3. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    How old are you?
    ¿Cuántos años tiene(s)?

    Tengo 23 años.
    I'm 23 years old.


    Is this what you wanted to know?


    Nativos: ¿Cómo se podría responder usando la palabra "edad"?
     
  4. kellyt3112 New Member

    Wisconsin
    U.S English
    srry about the spelling, i dont know how to do the fancy symbols, but thank you for helping me!
     
  5. zlatha Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Spain - Spanish+Catalan
    well... i don't think you can say how old you are using the word edad.. at least it doesn't sound natural to me. If you said "mi edad es de 23 años" everyone would understand, but I don't think I'd ever use that sentence!
     
  6. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    En castellano no es necesario agregar "edad". Es suficiente como vos lo dijiste : "Tengo 58 años". De manera formal, para documentos, etc., sí se puede decir: "X.......de 58 años de edad".
    También, si la pregunta es: "Qué edad tienes?" una respuesta formal es: "Mi edad es de 23 años".
    En formas literarias sí se usan estas otras maneras.
     
  7. blancafló Junior Member

    Spanish/Spain
    kellyt3112, I don't know if you have improved your Spanish a lot since your post asking how can you answer back in Spanish saying your age but you might find useful this site languagesonline.co.uk
     
  8. warriorsfan15

    warriorsfan15 Junior Member

    USA-English
    You would say: Tengo # anos.

    PS: No chat speack allowed! (I know, it's hard for me, too!)
     
  9. Reniseb Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish/English- Mexico
    Nada más contesta tengo # años. Incluso sólo podrías decir #, y es totalmente común y entendible.
     

Share This Page