requerer e/ou retirar passaporte

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by tatijuanchi, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. tatijuanchi New Member

    UK English
    Hi all,

    Am translating a Brazilian power of attorney at the moment and am having a moment of doubt with regard to the above expression... specifically the exact meaning of 'retirar' in this context - I understand that it can mean both 'take out' and 'withdraw' so was hoping that a native Brazilian PT speaker could set me right??

    My options: 'request and take out passports...' or 'request and recall/withdraw passports...' [I'm inclined to think it's the former but just wanted confirmation before I commit myself!]

    Obrigadinho....

    TJ

    [h=1]requerer e/ou retirar passaporte[/h]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 22, 2013
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome to our forum. :)
    requerer - request, ask for a passport
    retirar - withdraw the passport, go to the Police office and withdraw it.
     
  3. tatijuanchi New Member

    UK English
    Hi Vanda, cheers for the welcome and the assistance - just to clarify as I'm still not sure - what do you mean by withdrawing it from the Police office? ... by 'withdraw' I'm understanding withdraw from use, recall it, take it away from the holder - is that what you meant?

    sorry for the many questions and thanks again for your help! :)
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    It means to go [to the police office] and collect it when it is ready.

    Requerer e/ou retirar passaporte = To apply for a passport and/or collect said passport when it is ready.
     
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Collect, that is the word!! I knew something didn't sound welll!
     
  6. tatijuanchi New Member

    UK English
    Brilliant! Many, many thanks to both of you!!

    TJ
     

Share This Page