resim = art?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Arabus, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Hello,

    Can the word resim mean art in general?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    No, it can't. What do you mean exactly?
     
  3. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    I saw the word resim in a context in which it seemed to mean "art" in general, not just painting. I was not sure though, and this is why I asked.
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Would you be so kind and share your context with us? Perhaps it can shed a light.
     
  5. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    An image of an art museum being called "resim."
     
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
  7. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    What is the usual Turkish word for "art" in the meaning of painting and sculpturing?
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    No special words for the act of painting or scupturing. We use the name of the end-product:
    Painting is resim
    Sculpturing is heykel
    Art is sanat
     
  9. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Look what I found in the wordreference dictionary:

    art n (painting, sculpture) resim, heykel, vb.

    So the word resim can mean art, but in a limited sense.
     
  10. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    It means only painting, not art. I understand now. Thank you.
     
  11. LunarLord Junior Member

    Turkish
    And don't forget drawing : çizim, resim too.
     

Share This Page