Resistit paucis orbuitur pluribus

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Chticli, Mar 4, 2012.

  1. Chticli New Member

    <<Resistit paucis orbuitur pluribus>>

    it's another coin and i don't find the translation. My latin is really so far....

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2012
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member


    It should be obruitur, and the whole phrase means "He resists with a few, [though] beset by many".
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012
  3. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Dear Scholiast, taking into account the fact that it is a coin, is this translation suitable?

    It halts for a few, it is buried by many.
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    In response to Quiviscumque (#3):

    Whyever not? It might of course be a dynastic motto anyway (I have no idea what coin this is, nor where or when it was minted). British coinage bearing the image of the monarch still retains the legend F[idei] D[efensor], an honorific title conferred on Henry VIII in 1521 by Pope Leo X (when Henry was still loyal to the papacy) for his composition of a tract against Protestant reformism, and transmitted to his descendants and successors ever since, despite the anachronism.

    And - with respect - I don't think either "it halts" (for resistit) or "it is buried" (for obruitur) really convey the Latin sense.
  5. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Perhaps it does not... It would be a little contrived. But people sometimes play on words.
  6. Cagey post mod

    English - US
    This coin is from the mid 1600's. Here is a picture:
    The other side of the coin has 'Comitia Burgundiae', and a French journal* identifies Burgundy as the subject of the slogan.
    [Burgundy] stood up against a few; it has fallen to many.
    (I know too little of French history to explain the circumstances.)

    There is a disc shape on the coin that the coin books identify as a shield threatened by arrows.
    However, there are quite a few internet sites that identify the image as a flying saucer, and consider it possible evidence that the earth was visited by beings from outer space in the 17th century. This reading influences their translations of the Latin, which are usually inaccurate.

    The coin discussed in this thread, which has the same design, has aroused the same sort of speculation: opportunus adest

    *Source: Bulletin, Volumes 1-6 By Société d'études d'Avallon
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2012
  7. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    vae nos

    "1600's" forsooth. quis custodiet....?
  8. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    I saw, I was too imaginative, and Scholiast were -as usual- right.
  9. CapnPrep Senior Member

    Here's a more complete source, if you want to learn about the history of Burgundy through the topical slogans/designs chosen for the honorary tokens given to the elected officials of the États de Burgogne every three years:
    The story of the 1648 token is told around p. 130. As for the Latin, the verbs are present tense, and the message is defiant but desperate: She can resist or is resisting against a few, but against so many more, she is overwhelmed.
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2012
  10. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    As usual, CapnPrep's astonishing scholarship (#9) outdoes us all. obruimur. That the inscription was on an honorific medallion, rather than a coin of fiscal currency, makes of course now complete sense.

Share This Page