Resources for Other Languages - constantly updated!

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Jana337, Aug 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    This sticky will be a collection of resources for Other languages (OL). You may suggest resources here. Once approved by a moderator, links will be added to this closed thread with one post per language.

    If WR decides to open a separate forum for one of the OL languages, the resources we will have collected here will be moved into the new forum. Please bear in mind that a post with resources for a particular language in no way represents a commitment on the part of WR to open a new forum for it. That decision is dictated by the criteria specified here.

    Thank you for your cooperation. :)

    Other Languages moderators: cherine; Flaminius; DearPrudence; Rallino

    Quick links:
    Abkhazian
    Afrikaans
    Agni
    Albanian
    Amharic
    Armenian
    Assyriac Aramaic Sorry, the links are now dead. We will revive the post once we receive new suggestions.
    Avar Same as above.
    Basque
    Cebuano
    Chechen
    Cherkes
    Estonian
    Georgian
    Gothic
    Hittite
    Indonesian
    Ingush Sorry, the links are now dead. We will revive the post once we receive new suggestions.
    Kannada Same as above.
    Karachaevo-Balkar Same as above.
    Kazakh
    Kryz Same problem with dead links.
    Latvian
    Lithuanian
    Malay
    Malayalam Same problem with dead links.
    Maltese
    Marathi
    Occitan
    Oriya
    Quechua
    Scottish Gaelic
    Swahili
    Tamil
    Telugu
    Thai
    Tibetan
    Vietnamese
    Welsh
    Yiddish
    Multilingual 1
    Multilingual 2
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  3. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Afrikaans:

    Grammars, courses:

    http://web.sois.uwm.edu/AFR101/ - excellent grammar (/course) (English, Dutch)
    http://pt.wikibooks.org/wiki/Afrikaans - Wiki-course (in Portuguese)
    http://sv.wikibooks.org/wiki/Afrikaans - Wiki-course (in Swedish)

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.freedict.com/onldict/afr.html - Afrikaans-multilingual (all directions)
    http://www.dicts.info/dictlist1.php?l=Afrikaans - Afrikaans-multilingual (all directions)
    http://www.majstro.com/Web/Majstro/d...a&gebrTaal=epo - Afrikaans-multilingual (Esperanto interface) (all directions)
    http://www.websters-online-dictionar...ion/Afrikaans/ - Afrikaans-English (+/- 8700 words)
    http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/afr/erafreng.htm - Afrikaans-English (+/- 5100 words)
    http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/ger/afr/erengafr.htm - English-Afrikaans (+/- 6400 words)
    http://roepstem.net/snaaks.html - Afrikaans-Nederlands
    http://www.woordenboek.eu/vertaling/Afrikaans - English-Dutch-Afrikaans (all directions)
    http://www.travlang.com/languages/cgi-bin/langchoice.cgi - for travellers (scroll down)

    Specialized dictionaries, wordlists:
    http://www.geocities.com/retrogade_af/index.html - retrograde dictionary
    http://www.geocities.com/Wellesley/5897/le06.html - Afrikaans-English internet related wordlist
    http://web.archive.org/web/200210180...cropolis/9756/ - 101 'false friends' Dutch-Afrikaans
    http://web.archive.org/web/200208021...m/eafrcurs.htm - list of 'strong [curse] words'

    Spelling:
    http://translate.org.za/content/view/23/40/lang,af/ - FREE spell checker for OpenOffice and Firefox
    http://www.wspel.co.za/ - FREE spell checker for MS Office 2000/XP/2003

    Others:
    http://web.archive.org/web/200110041...nse/index.html - portal, with many links to language related sites (decent, but messy interface)
    http://www.ned.univie.ac.at/CMS/Afrikaans/user_lang;5/ - portal, many good links to language and grammar related articles
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  4. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  5. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  6. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Amharic:

    Dictionaries:

    http://www.amharicdictionary.com/ - Amharic-English (both directions)
    http://www.ethiopic.com/glossary/glossary.htm - English-Amharic (glossary)

    Phrasebooks:
    http://www.travlang.com/languages/cgi-bin/langchoice.cgi?page=main&lang1=english&lang2=amharic - for travelers

    Writing:
    http://www.sprachprofi.de.vu/english/amh.htm - learn to write the Amharic script (with sound files)

    Fonts:
    http://www2.dw-world.de/amharic/fontdownload/ - free font
    http://www.omniglot.com/writing/ethiopic.htm - outline and links to free fonts
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  7. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  8. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  9. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  10. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  11. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  12. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  13. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  14. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Gothic:

    General:

    http://www.wulfila.be/ - texts, grammar, links
    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/lrc/eieol/gotol-0-X.html - Gothic online (Grammatical sketch, links)
    http://www.reimar.de/gotisch.html - Gotisch im WWW — a collection with annotated links

    Course:
    http://members.terracom.net/~dorothea/david/gothic/index.html - Gothic Lessons

    Dictionaries:
    http://homepage.uibk.ac.at/~c30310/gotwbhin.html - Köbler's Gothic dictionary (Gothic-German)
    http://www.koeblergerhard.de/germanistischewoerterbuecher/gotischeswoerterbuch/NHD-GOT.pdf - Köbler's Gothic dictionary (Gothic-English, .pdf)
    http://homepage.uibk.ac.at/~c30310/gotwbhin.html - - Köbler's Gothic dictionary (Gothic-Ancient Greek, .pdf)

    Texts:
    http://titus.uni-frankfurt.de/indexe.htm?/texte/texte2.htm#got - Titus Gothic Text Database
    http://w3.ub.uu.se/arv/codex/faksimiledition/jpg_files/001k_002.html - Codex Argenteus Online
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  15. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hittite:

    Dictionaries:

    http://www.wordgumbo.com/ie/cmp/hitt.htm - Hittite-English lexicon
    http://ochre.lib.uchicago.edu/eCHD/ - The Chicago Hittite Dictionary (requires java plug-in)

    General:
    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/l...hitol-0-X.html - sketch
    http://www.asor.org/HITTITE/HittiteHP.html - Hittite homepage (links)

    Grammar:
    http://www.premiumwanadoo.com/cuneif...p?page=accueil - grammar, lexicon

    Texts:
    http://titus.uni-frankfurt.de/indexe...exte2.htm#heth - Titus Hittite text database
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  16. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Indonesian:

    Dictionaries:

    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Indonesian/TataBahasa/dictionary/Default.htm - Indonesian-English dictionary (one direction) from Northern Illinois University
    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Indonesian/TataBahasa/dictionary/english__indonesian_lookup_help.htm - English-Indonesian dictionary (one direction) from NIU.

    Online Translators:
    http://www.toggletext.com/kataku_trial.php - online translator; Indonesian-English; English-Indonesian

    Writing:
    http://www.omniglot.com/writing/indonesian.htm - overview of Indonesian writing system

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/flin/pronunciation/guide_to_pronunciation_of_indone.htm - click on the word to hear it pronounced
    http://www.gimonca.com/sejarah/pronounce.shtml - detailed description of Indonesian pronunciation
    http://www.indoinfo.com/language/Basic.htm - more pronunciation tips

    Grammar:
    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Indonesian/TataBahasa/Default.htm - Indonesian grammar

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Indonesian/Themes/Default.htm - Indonesian vocabulary: colors, numbers, fruits...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  17. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  18. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Latvian:

    Dictionaries:

    http://dictionary.site.lv/ - English-Latvian-English dictionary
    http://vardnica.virtualis.lv/ - Russian-Latvian-Russian dictionary
    http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=Sh...L=2&L1=27&L2=2 - Russian-Latvian-Russian dictionary with sample sentences or phrases
    http://www.letonika.lv/dictionary/ - English and Latvian, both directions

    Tips for navigation:
    Tulkot = translate
    Šķirkļi = Entries

    Glossaries:
    http://www.termini.lv/ - English-Latvian-Russian dictionary of computer terms with explanations in Latvian
    http://www.termini.lv/fizika/ - English-Latvian-Russian dictionary of physics terms
    http://www.lad.lv/LV/vardnica/PIARC/...=1&vardnica=AL - English-Latvian-English dictionary of road terms (latviešu - angļu = Latvian - English; angļu - latviešu = English - Latvian)
    http://www.liis.lv/latval/zimval/index.htm - Latvian - Sign language

    Grammar:
    http://www.letonika.lv/morphology/ - word formation patterns
    http://courses.washington.edu/latvian/gramatika/ - Quick guide for verb inflectional types and a list of Latvian First Conjugation verbs.
    www.vvk.lv/index.php?sadala=152&id=347 - Reference grammar in Latvian.

    Online courses:
    http://courses.washington.edu/latvian/basic_latvian/ - J. Lelis's Basic Latvian I (Web Edition). There are glossaries and sound files.
    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/lrc/eieol/litol-0-X.html - Introductory Latvian lessons are found in lessons 8-10.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  19. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Lithuanian:

    Dictionaries:

    http://dictionaries.vnvsoft.com/index_lten.html - Lithuanian-English, both directions, basic (not Firefox-optimized)
    http://dictionaries.vnvsoft.com/index_ltde.html - Lithuanian-German, both directions, basic (not Firefox-optimized)
    http://www.anglu-lietuviu.com/ - Lithuanian-English, bidirectional, free, constantly being updated

    Online courses:
    http://www.slic.org.au/Language/ - interactive with audio
    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/lrc/eieol/litol-0-X.html - Introductory Lithuanian lessons are found in lessons 1-7.

    Reading Material:
    http://www.culture.lt - A homepage for Lithuania's top cultural links; newspapers, institutions, folk art, etc. Not all links have English versions.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  20. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Malay:

    Dictionaries:

    http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/ - Online dictionary of the Malaysian language regulator (DBP). For English, search first, and then click "Kamus Bahasa Inggeris".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  21. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Maltese:

    Dictionaries:

    http://malta.atspace.com/ - English-Maltese dictionary (alternative: http://www.englishmaltesedictionary.com/)
    http://www.dicts.info/dictlist1.php?l=Maltese - List of Maltese to many dictionaries

    Glossaries:
    http://www.ba-malta.org/language/M_PR0204.HTM - English-Maltese list of computer related terms

    Grammar:
    http://www.aboutmalta.com/grazio/maltesegrammar.html - concise grammar topics
    http://www.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/summerschool2002/Hoberman.pdf - Maltese verbal morphology

    Miscellaneous:
    http://www.lonweb.org/link-maltese.htm List of Maltese related resources

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maltese_language - Wikipedia article about Maltese
    http://www.akkademjatalmalti.com/page.asp?p=9022&l=1 - The Maltese Academy
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012
  22. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  23. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Occitan:

    Dictionary:

    http://www.lexilogos.com/occitan_langue_dictionnaires.htm French-Occitan dictionary

    Audio Materials:
    http://www3.webng.com/lengadoc/ligams.htm - links to radio and literature

    About Occitan:
    http://pagesperso-orange.fr/babel-site/occitan.html Occitan English Info about the language.
    http://www.panoccitan.org/ Occitan-French dictionary, Lessons, conjugation, grammar and phonetics

    Corpus of Occitan texts:
    http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/efts/ARTFL/databases/PROV/ Provençal poetry database
    http://www.rialto.unina.it/ Repertorio informatizzato dell’antica letteratura trobadorica e occitana
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  24. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  25. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  26. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Scottish Gaelic:

    Dictionaries and corpora:

    http://www.smo.uhi.ac.uk/gaidhlig/faclair/sbg/lorg.php - Gaelic-English (both directions)
    http://www.scottishcorpus.ac.uk/ - Scottish corpus (texts from 1945 onwards)
    http://www.smo.uhi.ac.uk/~oduibhin/gluais.htm - Scottish-Irish glossary [Irish Gaelic]

    Grammar:
    http://www.taic.btinternet.co.uk/ - grammar beyond the basic level

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.akerbeltz.org/fuaimean/fuaimean.htm - pronunciation tips (without audio)

    Online courses:

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/scotland/alba/f...eag_air_bheag/ - for beginners.

    Miscellanenous:
    http://www.akerbeltz.org/ - rhymes, tonguetwisters and much more (also in English)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  27. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  28. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  29. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  30. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Thai:

    Dictionaries:

    http://www.thai2english.com/dictionary/index.html - Thai <> English dictionary.

    Software:
    http://www.thai2english.com/ - Parses Thai sentences into separate words. Links are provided to the dictionary.

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.learningthai.com/tones/ - Thai tones explained in relation to letter groups and accent diacritics. Sound files are available.

    Online courses:
    http://fsi-language-courses.com/Thai.aspx - basic course
    www.langhub.com - audio and video files for learners of Thai
    http://www.learningthai.com/ - a lot of free items here, including sound files
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  31. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  32. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Vietnamese:

    Online courses:
    http://fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Vietnamese - basic with audio

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.nomfoundation.org/nomdb/lookup.php - Chữ nôm (chu nom) search by English, pinyin, Chinese character, quốc ngữ.
    http://vdict.com/ English<>Vietnamese, French<>Vietnamese, Chinese>Vietnamese, Russian>Vietnames and monolingual Vietnamese

    Grammar:
    http://dlxs2.library.cornell.edu/cg...p;cc=seap;view=toc;subview=short;idno=seap009 Book about the verb constructions in Vietnamese, by William Cage
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  33. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  34. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Yiddish:

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.yiddishdictionaryonline.com/ - English<-->Yiddish (both transliterated and in the Hebrew script)
    http://www.cs.uky.edu/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/~raphael/dictionary.cgi - English-Yiddish (transliterated), both directions
    http://www.ibiblio.org/yiddish/Vort/...iles/frame.htm - English<-->Yiddish, Hebrew, French, Russian, German with pictures and pronunciation (runs only under Internet Explorer; experiment with encoding if the Hebrew script does not display)
    http://www.travlang.com/languages/cg...&lang2=yiddish - for travellers (scroll down)
    http://www.cs.engr.uky.edu/~raphael/yiddish/harkavy/index.utf8.html - Harkavy's English<-->Yiddish (a scanned 1910 edition)

    Vocabulary and glossaries:
    http://www.bergen.org/AAST/Projects/...sh/comwor.html - Yiddish words in English currently not working
    http://www.shoshke.net/uyip/kompterm/kompterm.pdf - computer terms (a .pdf file!)
    http://www.ariga.com/yiddish.shtml - glossary with English translations, a lot of slang terms
    http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Glo...ish_words.html - Ameridish and Yinglish, with word of the day
    http://www.pass.to/glossary/ - glossary with Enlish translations, rich in expletives

    Writing:
    http://www.yv.org/uyip/ - tips and recommended software
    http://www.cs.engr.uky.edu/~raphael/yiddish/shrayberke.utf8.html - writing tool (easy input)
    http://www.cs.engr.uky.edu/~raphael/yiddish/makeyiddish.html - interconverts various Yiddish representations and checks spelling
    http://www.ibiblio.org/yiddish/Translit/ - transliteration rules
    http://www.ibiblio.org/yiddish/Book/Beyder/beyder3.html - illustrated alphabet
    http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/german/yid...oject/letters/ - printed and written form of Yiddish letters with English transliterations

    Online courses:
    http://www.yiddishculture.org/basiclesson/index.html - basic, with pictures and audio
    http://www.jiddischkurs.org/index2.htm - in German

    Grammar:
    http://www.jiddischkurs.org/index2.htm - quite detailed (in German), with interactive exercises

    Audio:
    http://www.yiddishvoice.com/tobcast.htm - live radio on Wednesdays 7.30-8.30 PM EST (GMT -5)
    http://www.israelradio.org/livestream.htm - online streaming (15 minutes a day)
    http://www.columbia.edu/cu/lweb/proj...caaj/hear.html - sample sentences with audio files
    http://www.jiddischkurs.org/index2.htm - dialogues with audio (click on Interviews), interface in German
    http://yiddish.haifa.ac.il/Stories.html - texts and audio archive of Yiddish stories

    Miscellanenous:
    http://www.bergen.org/AAST/Projects/.../language.html - general information about Yiddish currently not working
    http://www.jiddisch.org/yiddish/jidisch.htm - general information (in German)
    http://www.hagalil.com/israel/deutschland/jiddisch.htm - revival (in German)
    http://hagalil.org/hagalil/jidish/cf-jid1.htm - history and development (in German), quite detailed
    http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/...y/yiddish.html - history and development
    http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/~ufsitarz/magda/yidprov.html - proverbs with English and Polish translations
    http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/vi...d=586&letter=J - about Judæo-German
    http://www.jiddischkurs.org/index2.htm - flash presentation about history in German (click on Zeitbezug, then on Zur Geschichte des Jiddischen)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  35. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Multilingual 1:

    Grammar:

    http://verbix.com/webverbix/index.asp - amazing verb conjugator for 75 languages (very nifty, if not always 100%) accurate
    http://www.vocabulix.com/ - vocabulary/conjugation trainer for Spanish and German
    http://www.sil.org/linguistics/Gloss...s/contents.htm - glossary of linguistic terms

    Dictionaries:
    http://www.alcor.com.au/rhyming_dictionary.asp - rhyming dictionaries for French, Spanish, Italian, German, Portuguese, Romanian, Latin, English, Croatian, Afrikaans, Esperanto, Turkish, Dutch, Yiddish, Czech, Polish, Hungarian, Swahili, Norwegian, Japanese
    http://www.allsrilanka.com/directory...dictionary.htm - lists many dictionaries for various languages.
    www.dictionaric.com - A French-language site with dictionaries for Albanian, German, English, Armenian, Arabic, Breton, Chinese, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, Georgian, Greek, Hungarian, Farsi, Icelandic, Italian, Kazakh, Latvian, Lithuanian, Mongolian, Dutch, Portuguese, Polish, Romanian, Russian, Slovene, Somali, Polish, Czech, Turkish, Ukrainian, Tajiki, Chechen, Ossetic, Japanese and Korean.
    http://www.eurodict.com/search.php - English/German/French/Spanish/Italian/Greek/Turkish/Bulgarian <--> Turkish/Bulgarian
    http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ - vulgar and unusual words in many different languages
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/dictionaries/index.html - South Asian dictionaries including Assamese, Baluchi, Bengali, English, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khowar, Lushai, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Pali, Pashto, Persian, Rajasthani, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Torwali, Urdu and Comparative.
    http://ordbok.nada.kth.se:8070/ordbog_module/ordbog - multi-directional dictionaries between Norwegian (Nynorsk and Bokmål), Danish, Swedish, Faroese, Islandic, Finnish and English; from and to all languages
    http://wap.dicts.info/ - English site for dictionaries in 64 languages
    http://goto.glocalnet.net/maho/webresources/index.html - dictionaries, grammar, linguistics papers, etc. of African languages
    http://www.lexicool.com/dicts-info-u...ry-project.asp - Afrikaans, Basque, Bulgarian, Croatian, Chinese (simplified), Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Esperanto, Estonian, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Icelandic, Indonesian, Interlingua, Italian, Japanese, Japanese Romaji, Latin, Lithuanian, Mongoalian, Norwegian, Persian, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Russian, Slovak, Slovenian, Spanish, Swahili, Swedish, Turkish, Welsh - from and to all languages, through English)
    http://www.infos-aus-germanien.info/woerter - from German into various languages (English, German, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Latin, Dutch, Swedish)
    http://www.eudict.com/ - various EU languages in various combinations
    http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/ - English translations for copious lists of words in multitudinous languages

    Specialized dictionaries and glossaries:
    http://www.tradulex.org/Medical.htm - various medicine terms in various languages
    http://webworld.unesco.org/water/ihp...glu/HINDEN.HTM - hydrology (multilingual glossary - English, German, French, Spanish, Hindi, Chinese, Turkish, Portuguese, Russian, Romanian; not all terms available for all languages)
    http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do - terminology from various fields in EU languages
    http://www.gcactuaries.org/documents/pensions_glossary_2004.pdf - pensions terminology (English, French, Danish, Finnish, German)
    http://senectutenews.it/vocabolario.htm - sanitation (Italian, English, Filipino, Rumanian, Spanish)

    Pronunciation:
    http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/ - Tongue-twisters for good articulation in various languages
    http://demo.acapela-group.com/ - voice synthesis: Arabic, Belgian Dutch, Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, US English and UK English
    http://www.research.att.com/~ttsweb/tts/demo.php - voice synthesis: English, Spanish, French, German
    http://actor.loquendo.com/actordemo/default.asp - voice synthesis: Catalan, Chinese, Dutch, English, French, German, Greek, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, Turkish
    http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tt...le.php?sitepal - voice synthesis: Catalan, Chinese, Dutch, English, French, German, Greek, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish
    http://www.ivosoftware.com/ivonaonline.php - voice synthesis: English, Polish, Romanian
    http://accent.gmu.edu/browse_atlas.php - worldwide speakers read the same English text

    Vocabulary:
    http://www.languageguide.org/ - vocabulary practice in English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Hebrew, Arabic, Mandarin Chinese, and Japanese
    http://www.langsites.com/index.html#Multi - multilingual glossaries
    http://www.vocab.co.uk/index.htm - vocabulary practice software and bilingual wordlists in many languages (freeware)
    http://wordchamp.com/lingua2/Browse.do - flashcards for many languages
    http://www.flashcardexchange.com/ - flashcard library between many pairs of languages
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/other...croatian.shtml - essential holiday phrases for European languages
    http://www.goethe-verlag.com/tests/index1.htm - vocabulary tests (English, Spanish, French, Bahasa Indonesian, Czech, Polish, Serbian, Estonian, Turkish, Greek, Chinese, Japanese, German, Italian, Portuguese, Dutch, Hungarian, Danish, Finnish, Russian, Swedish, Norwegian, Croatian, Bulgarian, Romanian - from and to all languages)
    http://www.engoi.com/cs/index.html - vocabulary drills (English, Danish, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Russian, German, Italian, Polish, Catalan, Greek, Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Marathi, Czech -
    from and to all languages)
    http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ - dictionary of foul language (all languages or almost)

    Writing:
    http://www.loc.gov/catdir/cpso/roman.html - Romanization tables for languages that do not use the Latin script
    http://www.omniglot.com - alphabets, syllabries, and other writing systems. Plus, further links from there for extensive information about the language
    http://www.iit.edu/~laksvij/language/index.html - transliterates to Indian languages

    Online Lessons:
    http://www.internetpolyglot.com - lessons (with audio) for many languages
    http://www.oculture.com/weblog/2006/..._learn_fo.html - podcasts for learners
    http://www.fsi-language-courses.com/ - for many languages
    http://gloss.lingnet.org/searchResources.aspx - Global Language Online Support System for many languages

    Phrase Glossaries:
    http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/ - sixteen common phrases in 160+ languages.
    http://www.omniglot.com/language/phrases/index.htm - common phrases and idioms with native scripts and transcriptions
    http://www.ivu.org/phrases/ - vegetarian phrases in many languages

    Encyclopedic references:
    http://www.ethnologue.com/ - a catalogue all of the world’s 6,912 known living languages
    http://www.lmp.ucla.edu/profile.aspx?menu=004 - information about the historical, cultural, and social roots of languages
    http://www.peoples.org.ru/eng_index.html - minority languages of Russia (Russian and English)
    http://www.omniglot.com - writing systems and languages of the world
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
  36. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Multilingual 2:

    Miscellaneous:

    http://www.lexilogos.com/alphabets.htm - French portal on languages
    • alphabets of the world,
    • keyboards for all alphabets (to type special letters and accents when you don't have them on your computer)
    • thematic multilingual dictionaries
    http://dnathan.com/djn/webcv.htm - D. Nathan's linguistic website and "Endangered Languages Archive" home page. Browse through archives for things like the Gamilaraay/Kamilaroi Web Dictionary, or a succinct Turkish Suffix Dictionary.
    http://www.columbia.edu/itc/mealac/p...nks/index.html - various sources on Hindi and Urdu
    http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pehook/mindex.html - Hindi Urdu literature and research
    http://dsal.uchicago.edu/books/ - digital South Asia library (languages of the Indian subcontinent)
    http://goto.glocalnet.net/maho/webresources/index.html - dictionaries, grammar, linguistics papers, etc. of African languages
    http://www3.germanistik.uni-halle.de/prinz/index.htm - a paragraph from The Little Prince spoken in 100 languages including dialects and extinct languages (interface in German only but very intuitive - click on the map icon)
    http://www.native-languages.org/ - Preserving and promoting American Indian languages
    http://www.carla.umn.edu/lctl/materials/ - instructional materials for many languages
    http://lingro.com/ - insert the URL of the website you want to read; Lingro will make all words clickable so you can read and translate with the help of English - Spanish, Italian, French, Polish, German dictionaries (both directions)
    http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cach...translation/bookshelf/2007_field_guide_en.pdf - A Field Guide to the Main Languages of Europe (how to tell languages apart, a HTML version of a downloadable .pdf file)
    http://www.alphadictionary.com/langdir.html - Language Directory lists dictionaries, grammars and resources for over 300 languages.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page