Resources, links and frequently discussed topics (FAQ).

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cuchuflete, Dec 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    For English Only forum rules, see:
    READ this before you post: English Only Guidelines— forum rules.

    In the present thread you will find:
    Threads on frequently discussed topics of English
    English FAQs (frequently asked questions about English grammar and word usage.)International Phonetic Alphabet links
    On pronunciation and International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) notation.

    Some very useful external links
    These are online resources that have been referred to often in this forum.​
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2011
  2. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    International Phonetic Alphabet links

    a) Link to a phonetic typewriter for English (with thanks to LV4-26)

    IPA Typewriter
    You will need to copy and paste the letters into WR using the Lucida Sans Unicode font for the symbols to show. Also, for some people you can only see the symbols once you hit preview for your message.

    b) Links to a description of the actual values of phonetic symbols.

    International Phonetic Alphabet chart for English dialects - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    IPA transcription in Unicode [links to PDF file]

    c) Link to example words represented by the symbols.

    http://www.phon.ucl.ac.uk/home/wells/eureka-ipa.doc

    d) Alternative phonetic typewriter for code - many more symbols so a bit slower to load.

    IPAKeypad

    e) The full alphabet

    Linguiste.org - Linguistic research and open-source software for Computational Linguistics.

    f) Generally useful stuff thanks to Panjandrum

    Lost redirect

    g) View animations of phoneme pronunciations on the University of Iowa website (with thanks to PolCas and roxcyn)

    Phonetics: The sounds of American English

    h) Various alphabets (thanks cyberpedant)

    Alphabets, Ecritures dans toutes les langues - LEXILOGOS >>

    Pronunciation links *

    a) Links to hear pronunciations of words in English, Spanish, German and French:

    AT&T Labs Text-Speech Demo

    Acapela HQ TTS Interactive Demo

    Accents of English from around the world - hear them and see the IPA at this University of Edinburgh site.

    Howjsay.com

    Forvo: Many languages, including English - lots of words spoken by different people from around the world.

    A comprehensive British Library site - with commentary, explanations, and examples of UK English.

    .
    * Note: Rule 4 requires that all audio links be approved by a moderator before posting. The websites listed in the Pronunciation links section can be considered 'pre-approved'. You won't need specific moderator's approval to post a link to one of these, but be sure to explain in the post that the website is listed in our Resources thread.
    .
    If anyone has any more links they think are relevant, please contact a moderator in the English forum with the information.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2015
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    English FAQs (frequently asked questions)

    There are some topics that appear very often in this forum.
    Here is a handy reference guide to some of those questions:

    A or an - Which should be used before nouns beginning with h, and other difficult cases.

    Adjectives order
    - For information about the guidelines on the order of adjectives and examples.

    Among, amongst

    Among or between? - Which should we use? Is there a difference?

    As and like- Can they be interchanged? When should each be used?

    Can, could - The different usages of can and could - see also may, might.

    Collective nouns- Do they require singular or plural verbs?

    Comma thread portal with info, key word links and topic sentences

    Comparative- More and most, or -er and est?

    Countable, uncountable - Count and non-count nouns. Specific examples and can they be both?

    Date format - how to write and read dates in different parts of the world.

    Dates, naming the decades - And especially, what do we call the 2000s: the noughties?

    Double negatives - How do you understand "He hasn't got no friends"?

    Gender neutral pronouns
    - What pronoun to use with a 3rd person singular precedent.

    Gerund, infinitive - The difference in use between <verb>ing and to <verb> (eg. I like to ski, I like skiing).

    Gerund, possessive - He was upset about me or my lying to him?

    Got & gotten - Which forms are used where.

    Greeting
    - How are you? How's you? How's it going? How do you do? ... and many others.

    I have (got) -

    I or me? - Than me or than I?; than him or than he?; etc, etc

    I me - For lots of threads discussing whether to use I or me. Scroll down the list to those beginning I/me for the most focussed threads.
    You could also try a tag search for I or me.

    May & might - The difference between The flight may / might be delayed. See also can, could.

    Me myself - Is it correct to say "Please send the answer to myself."

    Meals - General information about meals and meal times. See also Breakfast, Lunch, Tea, Dinner, Supper.

    Possessive - Where to put the apostrophe on words ending with s/z, proper nouns, inanimate nouns.

    Preposition - General questions about the use of prepositions.
    Preposition at in - If you want to know more about at/in shops, schools, ...
    Preposition hospital - What are the different usages for prepositions and articles?
    Preposition sentence - Is it OK to put a preposition at the end of a sentence?
    Preposition street - Should I say at, in or on the street?

    Punctuation rules in English
    Punctuation quotation - Where to place punctuation marks when using quotation marks.

    See, watch - Do you see a movie or watch a movie, for example.

    Subjunctive - Lots of questions about the use of the subjunctive mood in English.

    Superlative - General forms and particular examples.

    Tag questions - Lots of threads about the appropriate tag question for various kinds of statement.

    Tag question - aren't I - Lots of threads specifically about first person singular tag questions: aren't I, amn't I, ain't I, am I not, etc

    "to not, not to" -

    Used to, would- The difference between used to <verb> would <verb>.

    Used to, use to - Different usages, including negatives.

    Who, whom - Which to use in different examples.

    Will, be going to
    - The difference, if any, between "I will eat you," and "I am going to eat you."

    Will, shall-

    While, whilst - Is there a difference? Which form is preferred?

    Would, should -

    Would, will
    -

    Years - Saying years- how to speak, pronounce, year numbers such as 1600, 1700, ...

    Suggestions for other key topics are welcome.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 8, 2015
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    These are links that have been referred to very often in this forum (part I):

    Adjective order in English
    SS > factoids > adjective order in English

    Articles

    Articles

    University of Toronto on use of articles in English (Thanks to PaulQ!)
    Using Articles
    Special Cases in the Use of the Definite Article


    Bartleby
    Bartleby.com includes many sources, especially useful for Mencken on American Language, Fowler, and Strunk and White:
    Reference: Thesaurus, Usage, Quotations, and more. Bartleby.com


    Capitalization
    University of Sussex on capitalisation:
    Guide to Punctuation

    US Government Printing Office on capitalization:
    http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/GPO-STYLEMANUAL-2008/pdf/GPO-STYLEMANUAL-2008-5.pdf


    Corpora
    The British National Corpus (BNC), around 100 million words, spoken and written:
    [bnc] British National Corpus

    An alternative, and more extensive search of the BNC (through a university website):
    British National Corpus (BYU-BNC)

    A corpus based on Time Magazine, also around 100 million words:
    TIME Magazine Corpus of American English

    Simple search through Collins (the dictionary publishers) Wordbank:
    http://www.collins.co.uk/Corpus/CorpusSearch.aspx

    The Compleat Lexical Tutor, a concordancer with rather limited corpora, but which allows you to choose the type of English you are most interested in:
    Compleat Lexical Tutor

    Glossanet, which uses online newspapers as corpora (in multiple languages):
    GlossaNet --- Online press watch & Linguistic search engine

    The University of Michigan has several different corpora, one of which is a corpus of academic spoken English:
    Micase Online Home Page

    Latest addition for 2008! The Brigham Young University Corpus of American English:
    http://www.americancorpus.org/


    Differences between American and British English. Here’s a list of various British words and expressions together with their American equivalents.
    British and American terms - Oxford Dictionaries

    Errors that are frequent in different varieties of English
    Common Errors in English

    Etymology
    The Online Etymology Dictionary – The basic sources of this work include the Oxford English Dictionary (2nd edition) and Chapman’s Dictionary of American Slang:
    Online Etymology Dictionary

    Word Detective – For more etymology:
    Index of Previous Columns
    Frequency
    (Google Ngram Viewer)Search "lots of books" to discover how often one or several combinations of words have been used over time.
    Google Ngram Viewer

    Grammar etc.
    The Internet Grammar of English:
    The Internet Grammar of English

    All kinds of useful information from the Online Writing Lab at Purdue University:
    Purdue OWL

    The University of Victoria Language Centre
    English Language Centre Study Zone: Welcome!

    Verb tenses explained:
    ENGLISH PAGE - Verb Tense Tutorial

    English Tenses

    http://www.wordpower.ws/grammar/gramtoc.html

    Capital Community College Foundation guide to grammar and writing.
    http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/

    edufind.com - Online English Grammar resources
    http://www.edufind.com/english/grammar/index.php
    Oxford Dictionaries guidance:
    http://oxforddictionaries.com/page/betterwriting/grammar

    Online English Verb Conjugation (Verbix.com)
    http://www.verbix.com/languages/english.shtml

    Idioms
    Idioms at UsingEnglish.com. Dictionary of English idioms & idiomatic expressions:
    http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/

    Idioms at Rice University’s ESL page:
    http://www.eslcafe.com/idioms/

    Idioms at TheFreeDictionary.com:
    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/


    Listening to accents and dialects
    BBC Voices of English - shows British English accent and dialect variation

    International Dialect Variation - shows international varieties of English

    Do You Speak American? - US accent and dialect variation

    http://soundsofspeech.uiowa.edu/
    Phonetics: The sounds of American English (English sounds) from the University of Iowa

    Dialect Survey Results - dialect maps (of the US), displaying what terms and pronunciations are used, and where they are used (2003).

    http://web.ku.edu/idea/ - gives actual extracts from conversations in English accents from around the world

    http://www.bl.uk/learning/langlit/sounds/ - the British Library page:
    Sounds Familiar? UK accents and dialects
    Additional British Library webpage:
    http://sounds.bl.uk/accents-and-dialects - Accents and dialects.

    http://accent.gmu.edu/ - The same text spoken by various English speakers from around the world. -

    http://www.forvo.com/languages/en/ - English pronunciation guide.

    See also pronunciation and IPA links. Some are listed HERE
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2015
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum <<PongoMod>> EO'Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    These are links that have been referred to very often in this forum (part II):

    Language & Literature
    Explore literary treasures, everyday ephemera, and the complex history of the English language, with unique texts from the British Library collection:
    http://www.bl.uk/learning/langlit/index.html


    Phrasal Verbs
    – 2426 current English phrasal verbs:
    http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/


    Phrases in use
    – an index to real examples of phrases in normal use:
    http://fraze.it/n_index.jsp

    Punctuation
    UK English, University of Sussex:
    http://www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/department/docs/punctuation/node00.html

    US English, Capital Community College Foundation:
    http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/marks/marks.htm

    US English, the Owl at Purdue University:
    https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/566/01/


    http://www.thepunctuationguide.com/

    US Government Printing Office:
    Start at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/GPO-STYLEMANUAL-2008/content-detail.html and search for punctuation.

    The most feared punctuation on earth, by The Oatmeal:

    How to use a semi-colon.

    Oxford Dictionaries guidance:
    http://oxforddictionaries.com/page/betterwritingpunctuation


    Online Thesaurus

    http://thesaurus.com/


    Monolingual English Dictionaries
    Princeton WordNet. This can be accessed from any forum page. Use the Dictionary look-up box at the top center of your screen. Select "English definiton". This WordReference page includes links to Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, and to the dictionary.com site. The latter includes both the Random House Unabridged Dictionary and the American Heritage Dictionary. Links are at the bottom of each page. All of these are American English works, though they give some attention to BE (British English) differences. You may also get to the site directly:

    http://wordreference.com/

    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:
    http://www.ldoceonline.com/

    Oxford Dictionaries Online:

    Free access to short entries in both British and American English. Full entries on subscription
    http://oxforddictionaries.com/

    BE (British English) Dictionaries:
    Compact Oxford English Dictionary (COED):
    http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/cosh?view=uk

    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
    http://www.oup.com/elt/catalogue/teachersites/oald7/?cc=global

    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/Default.asp?dict=CALD


    Odd/unusual English Dictionaries

    Dictionary of Americanisms, by John Russell Bartlett (1848)
    http://www.merrycoz.org/voices/bartlett/AMER01.HTM#introThe

    Australian National Dictionary: A Dictionary of Australianisms on Historical Principles
    http://andc.anu.edu.au/publications/...cal-principles

    Dictionary of the Scots Language
    http://www.dsl.ac.uk/
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page