Resources - please contribute!

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Jana337, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dear foreros,

    This thread is for you to suggest resources for languages discussed in this forum. Once approved by a moderator, suggested links will be moved to this fully moderated thread and deleted from this one.

    It is not possible for moderators to assess the quality of the links for languages we do not understand. Native speakers are encouraged to point out problems with both links suggested here and links in the other thread.

    We encourage you to help us collect as many helpful links as possible. Please abide by the following guidelines:

    1. Do not post links for languages with a separate forum on WR. If you would like to suggest a link for those languages, contact the moderator(s) of the appropriate forum.
    2. Do not send us PMs with links. We do not want to forego feedback from other natives.
    3. Before you post, click here to make sure that the link you want to propose has not yet been added.
    4. Do not post links to websites that
    • are commercial (some unobtrusive advertising is acceptable as long as the language resource is available for free);
    • contain illegal material;
    • violate the rules of WR in any way.
    5. To maximize clarity, please stick to the following required format:

    Language
    Category label
    Link - a brief description in English

    Example:
    Turkish
    Grammar
    http://www.cromwell-intl.com/turkish/ - basics of Turkish grammar
    Category labels include, but are not limited to: Dictionaries, grammar, online courses, pronunciation, etymology, writing, vocabulary for tourists.

    6. Most of the links should be language-related, but general information about culture and history is admissible.
    7. You may provide translations of important navigational terms for sites not in English.

    An example of a final product: Polish resources
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    A reminder: Please keep the descriptions succinct (3 lines are not succinct) and do not forget about category labels and language names as well.

    Example:

    for Turkish
    Online courses:
    http://cali.arizona.edu/maxnet/tur/ - lessons for beginners with audio files
    http://www.turkishclass.com/turkish_lessons_qdemir - lessons for beginners

    Moderators who will deal with your links are not necessarily proficient in all involved languages. Please make it easier for us.

    :)

    Jana
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 27, 2008
  3. Multilingual: http://www.ielanguages.com

    A link to tutorials in various Indo-European languages as well as Indonesian, Turkish and Finnish as well as comparative tutorials all of which I found very very useful.
     
  4. Koenigsberger New Member

    UK, Brum
    Hungary; Hungarian (Magyar)
    Hungarian

    Grammar:
    hungarianreference.com
    – A thorough grammatical guide, plus same basic phrases

    Online courses:
    unilang.org/course.php?res=70
    – Hungarian for Beginners: 4 lessons with exercises and a pronounciation guide (IPA)
     
  5. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Scottish Gaelic:
    http://www.hp.europe.de/kd-europtravel/gaelic/gaelic0.htm
    A beginners course for Gaelic in German.

    Irish Gaeilge:

    http://www.braesicke.de/gramadac.htm
    A short Irish grammar, written in German


    Multilingual resources - pronunciation:

    IPA (official site):
    http://www2.arts.gla.ac.uk/IPA/ipachart.html
    IPA charts; and there's a link on this website to audio files which could be downloaded here:
    http://web.uvic.ca/ling/resources/ipa/handbook_downloads.htm
    but are copyrighted by IPA and may only be downloaded for personal use.


    Multilingual resources - phonetics and perception/audio files:

    Ladefoged's sound archives/UCLA phonetics:
    http://hctv.humnet.ucla.edu/departments/linguistics/VowelsandConsonants/index/sounds.html

    Huge set of audio files (founded by the renowned phonetician Peter Ladefoged, 1925-2006). This is the main page of the site which also offers a course in phonetics:
    http://hctv.humnet.ucla.edu/departments/linguistics/VowelsandConsonants/index.html
    while here, again founded by Ladefoged, sounds can be searched by language:
    http://archive.phonetics.ucla.edu/


    Multilingual resources - writing (contributed by Athaulf):

    Unicode:
    http://www.unicode.org/
    Unicode homepage; links to individual charts here:
    http://www.unicode.org/charts/symbols.html
    http://www.unicode.org/charts/
    How to display Unicode on your browser:

    To display the symbols shown in these charts copy-paste the following text into a WordPad [or similar programme] document, replace the numbers by those shown in the Unicode charts and safe as file.html; if you open this document with your browser Unicode characters will be displayed:

    <html>
    <body>
    <font face="Lucida Sans Unicode">
    &#x430;&#x300;&#x435;&#x438;&#x300;&#x43E;&#x443;&#x300;&#x440;&#x435;&#x300;&#x438&#x43E;
    <br><br>
    &#x061;&#x300;&#x065;&#x069;&#x300;&#x06F;&#x075;&#x300;&#x072;&#x065;&#x300;&#x069;
    </font>
    </body>
    </html>


    These symbols then can be copy-pasted to any text you are writing on your browser.

    If you want to check if your browser supports a specific set of Unicode characters you may do so here:
    http://www.alanwood.net/unicode/browser-coverage.html
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  6. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  7. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Cambodian:

    http://www.bongthom.com/AKOnline/selectchapterek.asp - Various sound files, with some rather disjointed notes on grammar.

    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/khmer/Default.htm - Has grammar and conversation section. You need to download the fonts to use them properly, though.

    http://books.google.com/books?id=_I...rn+spoken+cambodian&ei=SxKhSez_KJLYlQT0yrSNAg - Franklin Huffman's "Modern Spoken Cambodian." You can't download it, but you can virtually read the whole text.

    http://www.cls.yale.edu/cambodian/ - All the sound files for Huffman's book, above.

    http://www.pratyeka.org/csw/ - Huffman's primer on written Cambodian, PDF downloadable.

    http://www.fsi-language-courses.org/Content.php?page=Cambodian - Foreign Service Institute books, with MP3 downloads of drills and links to other PDF files of US Government material.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2009
  8. autap6 Senior Member

    Brussels
    French
    Multilingual
    source language : Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese or Spanish
    target language : Chinese, Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish
    Vocabulary
    http://bestvoc.com provides basic vocabulary (4 words every day, with grammar and example) from 7 languages into 10 languages
     
  9. taalfanaat New Member

    Dutch and Frisian
    Friesland's Afûk has added two introductory courses for (West) Frisian and Dutch on its VoLANGteers website (volangteers.nl - click the headphones).

    An introduction to North Frisian (for West Frisian speakers) can be found on Henk Wolf's Skriuwsels site (skriuwsels.net - first page)
     
  10. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
  11. alisonp Senior Member

    London
    English - UK
    Multilingual: I'm not familiar with this area of WR, so perhaps there's a better place for this, in which case I trust the mods will move it, but, seeing the number of "unknown language" posts I thought you might be interested in this language identifier:

    http://www.xrce.xerox.com/competencies/content-analysis/tools/guesser

    You type (or copy and paste) a few words in and it will try to identify the language for you. Not sure how it would work with character-based languages, though.
     
  12. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Google Translate can now produce transliteration of many non-Roman based languages for which it has translations (currently with the exception of Arabic, Persian and Hebrew).

    It work pretty good for Chinese (pinyin is not perfect), Japanese (Roma-ji), Korean (Roma-ja), Russian.

    Have checked with some words I know in Greek, Hindi and Thai. The Thai transliteration symbols are a bit strange sometimes but it's some indication. Definitely worth looking at.

    http://translate.google.com/
     
  13. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
  14. curly

    curly Senior Member

    English - Ireland
  15. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Dicionarios en liña/Diccionarios en línea:
    http://www.estraviz.org. (con grafía aportuguesada)
    http://digalego.com/diccionario (con normativa oficial)
    Dicionario inglés-galego/Diccionario inglés-gallego:
    http://sli.uvigo.es/dicionario/
    Tradutor español-galego e galego español/Traductor español-gallego y gallego-español:
    Open Trad apertium
    Instituto Cervantes (contempla máis linguas hispánicas)
    Enciclopedias en liña/Enciclopedias en línea:
    EGU
    Dicionario de fraseoloxía/Diccionario de fraseología (en grafía aportuguesada):
    http://www.agal-gz.org/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=list_content&eid=3
    Dicionario francés-galego/Diccionario francés-gallego:
    Freelang
    Dicionario galego de construción naval/Diccionario gallego de construcción naval:
    http://dicionarionavalgalego
    Dicionario galego de tecnoloxía informática/Diccionario gallego de tecnología informática:
    Digatic
     
  16. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    1. Dicionarios de galego en galego:
    Estraviz
    Ir Indo
    R.A.G.

    Dicionario de dicionarios
    2. Enciclopedia en galego:
    E.G.U.
    3. Vocabularios especializados:
    Construción naval
    Tecnoloxías informáticas

    4. Fraseoloxía:
    http://www.agal-gz.org/modules.php?name=Encyclopedia&op=list_content&eid=3
    5. Dicionarios bilingües galego-outras linguas:
    Galego-Inglés, Inglés-galego
    Galego-Francés, Francés-Galego

    6. Tradutores automáticos:
    Open Trad apertium
    Outra versión do Open Trad na Universidade de Vigo
    Instituto Cervantes

    7. Recursos xerais para a lingua galega:
    Instituto da Lingua Galega
    Consello da Cultura Galega

    8. Dialectoloxía:
    A fala eo-naviega
    A fala do Val de Xálima 1
    A fala do Val de Xálima 2
    O Valverdeiru
    Vocabulario de San Martín de Trevellu
    A fala do Xálima en PROEL
    Galego berciano 1
    Galego berciano 2
    Galego berciano 3: Ensayos poéticos… de Antonio Fernández y Morales con vocabulario (pxs. 371 e seguintes)
    Galego d’As Portelas
    Zonas dialectais do galego

    9. Historia da lingua, o galego medieval:
    Tesouro informatizado la lingua galega
    10. Estudos lingüísticos e recuersos varios:
    Estudos de Lingüística Galega
    Vocabulario Ortográfico da Lingua galega (V.O.L.G.)
    LOIA

    No pretendí ser muy exhaustivo y faltan los comentarios a cada enlace ya que es muy desigual el valor de cada uno de ellos. Iré incorporando comentarios sobre valor y uso. Muchos enlaces remiten a nuevos enlaces muy valiosos, lo cual me ha ahorrado ponerlos aquí para no repetirme. Para un extranjero es bueno empezar por el enlace LOIA.

    El tema de la dialectología del gallego llamado exterior (fuera de las fronteras políticas de Galicia) está envenenado por vanas discusiones políticas, aunque los filólogos tenemos muy claro cuales son las fronteras lingüísticas.

    El tema de la relación del gallego con el portugués es otro tema muy discutido sobre el que se tienen visiones diferentes y coincidentes a ambas riberas del Miño.
     
  17. silva2it

    silva2it New Member

    Roma, Italia
    Italy - Italian & Ladin
    Ladin Dolomitan (a.k.a. Ladin Standard)
    Grammar
    http://www.spell-termles.ladinia.net/documents/gramatica_LS_2001.pdf

    This "Gramatica dl ladin standard (GLS)", together with the "Dizionar dl ladin standard (DLS)", which is still in progress, are an effort made by all local cultural institutions to unify the several branches of the Ladin Dolomitan (language spoken by about 25,000 persons on the area of the Dolomites in Italy) in a common written language.
     
  18. pollodia

    pollodia Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2010
  19. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Recursos para o galego:

    Dicionario de Pronuncia Xosé Luís Regueira Versión Definitiva

    As palabras galegas coa súa transcrición en alfabeto fonético AFI. ¡Fundamental!
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
  20. erins Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English - USA
    Thai
    Dictionary
    http://dict.longdo.com/
    [SIZE=-1]Multiple Bilingual Dictionary Search and Compilation Service
    English - Thai, Japanese - Thai, German - Thai, French - Thai Dictionary [/SIZE]
     
  21. yumtsho New Member

    russe
    Tibetan
    Forum
    http://www.langues-du-tibet.net

    Trilingual forum (English, French, Tibetan) dedicated to Tibetan languages (literary and spoken dialects).
     
  22. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Sign Languages

    Multilingual / General
    http://www.spreadthesign.com – multilingual video dictionary in several sign languages (mainly European).
    http://www.sematos.eu/index.html - multilingual video dictionary in five sign languages: Catalan (LSC), Spanish (LSE), French (LSF), German (DGS) and International Sign Language (ISL).
    http://diccisenas.cedeti.cl - video dictionary in six sign languages: Argentinian (LSA), Chilean (LSCH), Costa-Rican (LESCO), Spanish (LSE), Mexican (LSM) and Uruguayan (LSU). Aimed at children. In Spanish.
    http://www.cultura-sorda.eu - articles and materials about sign languages and the Deaf culture in general (mainly in Spanish).
    http://signapuntes.8forum.info - notes about sign languages and related themes. In Spanish.

    American Sign Language (ASL, Ameslan)
    http://www.aslpro.com – video dictionary divided into a main dictionary, religious dictionary, conversational phrases and a baby sign dictionary.
    http://signingsavvy.com
    – video dictionary
    http://commtechlab.msu.edu/sites/aslweb/browser.htm "ASL Browser" - video dictionary (requires QuickTime)
    http://www.aslsearch.com/index.php - video dictionary
    http://www.lifeprint.com/index.htm "ASL University" - course and resources about ASL and Deaf culture
    http://asl.ms – fingerspelling tutorial
    http://asl.bz - numbers tutorial

    Australian Sign Language (Auslan)
    http://www.auslan.org.au "SignBank" - video dictionary. The site also includes information about Auslan, the Deaf community and its history.

    British Sign Language (BSL)

    http://www.signstation.org - information and resources about BSL and the Deaf culture. Includes a video dictionary, which is also accessible via mobile devices.
    http://www.bslcorpusproject.org
    - BSL Corpus Project (in English and BSL)
    http://www.engineeringsigns.ac.uk - engineering signs in BSL
    http://www.sciencesigns.ac.uk - science signs in BSL

    Costa Rican Sign Language (Lengua de señas costarricense, LESCO)
    http://cenarec-lesco.org - dictionary, grammar and general information about LESCO (in Spanish). Free registration is required.

    French Sign Language (Langue des Signes Française, LSF)
    http://lsf.wikisign.org/wiki/Wikisign:Accueil - wiki video dictionary
    http://www.sourds.net/dicolsf - video dictionary
    http://www.pisourd.ch/index.php?theme=dicocomplet - Swiss LSF dictionary
    http://www.lsfplus.fr - dictionary, grammar and more
    http://www.lsfdico-injsmetz.fr - video dictionary

    Israeli Sign Language (שפת הסימנים הישראלית, שס"י)
    http://www.signpedia.org – video dictionary, collaborative (in Hebrew)
    http://www.good2sign.com - video dictionary, includes also some basic phrases (in Hebrew)

    Spanish Sign Language (Lengua de signos española, LSE)
    http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/seccion/signos/index.jsp "Biblioteca de signos" – literature, linguistics, historic dictionary, Deaf education, etc. (in Spanish and LSE)
    http://www.cnlse.es - Centro de Normalización Lingüística de la Lengua de Signos Española. (In Spanish, LSE, English and International Sign)
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  23. altay

    altay New Member

    AZERBAYCAN
    Azerbaycan Dili
    Resources on Turkic languages(in French)(PDF format)
    http://www.turuz.com/page/firansaca-kitablar.aspx
    Resources on Turkic languages(in English)(PDF format)
    http://www.turuz.com/page/ingilizce-kitablar.aspx
    Resources on Turkic languages(in Farsi)(PDF format)
    http://www.turuz.com/page/farsca-kitablar.aspx
    For using above mentioned resources knowing Turkish or Azeri(due to Site's language) is prerequisite.

    Books in Azerbaijani(PDF format)in Azerbaijan National Library
    http://anl.az/
    Books about Arabic language in Turkish(PDF format)
    http://www.turuz.com/page/ereb-dili-kitablar.aspx

    Books about Uighur and turkmen languages:Grammars,Dictionaries etc(PDF format)
    http://www.turuz.com/page/uyqurlar.aspx
    http://www.turuz.com/page/turkmenler.aspx
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  24. JeloRoc New Member

    Portland, Or. USA
    American English
    Wolof (Wollof)
    dictionaries, grammar, pronunciation, etymology, vocabulary for tourists, etc.
    http://JangaWolof.com/ - A website/blog about the Wolof language & culture of Senegambia (Senegal & The Gambia). Also touches on the other languages of the region (French, Arabic, Pulaar, Mandinka, etc.)




     
  25. ethiopian local New Member

    Amharic
    Amharic

    Vocabulary for tourists
    www dot easyethiopiatravel dot com/common-amharic-words dot shtml - useful phrases and words for tourists and foreigners
     
  26. paul_d New Member

    English
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
  27. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2014
  28. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Latvian
    Reading material
    www.balticsealibrary.org Multilingual. Short stories by authors from the Baltic Sea area translated into Latvian, Lithuanian, Swedish, German, Finnish, Estonian, Russian, Polish... Can be used as a learning resource (comparing translations, for instance). Learning by reading.

    Latvian
    Reading material
    www.literature.lv/en Latvian literature with translations into German, Swedish, English.

    Latvian
    Reading material
    www.latvianliterature.lv Literature translated into English, magazine about Latvian literature

    Latvian
    Audio lessons
    www.50languages.org 100 mp3 files. Basic sentences. Many language combinations available, such as German-Latvian, English-Latvian, Russian-Latvian,...

    Latvian
    Learning blog
    www.learninglatvian.rozentali.com English. Explaining basics and everyday life expressions

    Latvian
    Linguistics
    www.baltistika.lt Articles on linguistic issues. Lithuanian and Latvian.

    Latvian
    Reading material
    www.pasakas.lv Short stories (fairytales, stories for children). Simple language, can be used as a learning resource. Text, audio, short animated films.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 30, 2014
  29. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Lithuanian
    Linguistics
    www.lituanus.org Quarterly journal covering linguistics. Articles in English.
     
  30. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Mari (Uralic language)
    Textbook with audio files
    www.mari-language.com Russian and English. Downloadable pdf.
     
  31. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Livonian
    Phrasebook
    www.eraksti.lv Latvian-Livonian-English phrase book, basics of grammar explained. Downloadable as a pdf.
     
  32. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  33. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2014
  34. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German

Share This Page