1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Resources - please contribute

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Jana337, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Dear foreros,

    This thread is for you to suggest resources for languages discussed in this forum. Once approved by a moderator, suggested links will be moved to this fully moderated thread and deleted from this one.

    It is not possible for moderators to assess the quality of the links for languages we do not understand. Native speakers are encouraged to point out problems with both links suggested here and links in the other thread.

    We encourage you to help us collect as many helpful links as possible. Please abide by the following guidelines:

    1. Do not post links for languages with a separate forum on WR. If you would like to suggest a link for those languages, contact the moderator(s) of the appropriate forum.
    2. Do not send us PMs with links. We do not want to forego feedback from other natives.
    3. Before you post, click here to make sure that the link you want to propose has not yet been added.
    4. Do not post links to websites that
    • are commercial (some unobtrusive advertising is acceptable as long as the language resource is available for free);
    • contain illegal material;
    • violate the rules of WR in any way.
    5. To maximize clarity, please stick to the following required format:

    Language
    Category label
    Link - a brief description in English

    Example:

    Online courses
    http://www.deutsch-lernen.com/ - interactive, for beginners and advanced learners
    Category labels include, but are not limited to: Dictionaries, grammar, online courses, pronunciation, etymology, writing, vocabulary for tourists.

    6. Most of the links should be language-related, but general information about culture and history is admissible.
     
  2. neanderstln Junior Member

    Swedish
    I noticed that there were a lot of character codes in the resource thread. While that can be useful, it certainly isn't when you want to use those characters often (ie you're writing in German). There's a very easy alternative, so it's surprising that nobody seems to know about it, and that is to just to use a German keyboard layout. You can add it in the Control Panel in Windows. Then you can switch between all of your input languages in a thing called the Language Bar that sits on your taskbar. This language-switching is per-application, so you can have German in MS Word, and English in Firefox, for instance.

    The hotkey to "tab" through the languages you have added is alt-shift in Windows XP.

    Below is a video explaining its usage in Windows 7. It shouldn't be very difficult to figure out how how to use it in other versions of Windows as well.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Add-or-change-an-input-language

    Here are the german and swiss layouts, and then a wikipedia article with lots of others as well.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:KB_Germany.svg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:KB_Swiss.svg
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyboard_layout
     
  3. nass585 Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
  4. BabiBrasil New Member

    Brasil
    Portuguese - Brasil
    Hello,
    I see deutsche welle under "miscelaneous" links. I think it would be interesting to put also a direct link to the page were online courses are offered and place this link under the "online courses" list, since they offer so many learning possibilities, which can be missed once place only under the former category. I could not place the link since I am a new member.
     
  5. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Ersch-Gruber - Allgemeine Enzyklopädie der Wissenschaften und Künste
    19. Jahrhundert
    Deutsch
    Unvollendet
    sehr ausführlich

    It is a very large German encyclopedia about art and science from the 19th century, it is a fragment, because it is not finished, but it is really very large and detailed.
    letters a...p (parts of letter "p") are finished
    letters (parts of letter "p") p...z are never published

    http://kefk.org/wissen/ersch.gruber...edie.der.wissenschaften.und.kuenste.1818.1889
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
  6. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    Deutsch
    Vocabulary
    www.wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de (Deutsche Wortschatz-Portal, University of Leipzig) Extensive reference recommended in Donaldson, Bruce. Mastering German Vocabulary, Taylor & Francis.
     
  7. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    Deutsch
    Vocabulary
    http://quickdic.org/index_e.html - The downloadable version is a convenient German/English English/German dictionary that I've had on my desktop for several years. (My only complaint is regarding the packaged vocabulary quizzes included with the download. Because the quiz software uses its own search algorithm for matching German words for English ones, I would have been led to ask for "Stau" had I not seen jam at a German breakfast table.)
     
  8. Cattus New Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I suggest a website for learning German that I developed myself:

    Category: Language learning
    URL: http://www.linguagermanica.net

    Description: It is a free web for learning German. It has exercises and tests for practising vocabulary.
    It also has a basic dictionary (German-English, German-Spanish, German-Catalan).
    The web is multilingual: English, Spanish, Catalan.

    I hope you like it.

    Regards,
    Cattus.
     
  9. sleepless619 Junior Member

    MA, USA
    English - American
    http://www.german-flashcards.com/ - as the name of the website suggests it works as a virtual flashcard for all language levels, but my favorite part of the website is the free e-mail subscription. Everyday an e-mail is sent with a list of German sentences with their translations and a special word within the sentence that is separated and defined. Below the sentences are the words that you have chosen for you flashcard lessons. Also, you have easy access to the previous e-mails sent within the e-mail. They also have sites for many other languages.

    Thanks for putting this list together!
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
  10. sleepless619 Junior Member

    MA, USA
    English - American
    http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/index.html
    The website description -
    "an online Beginners' German course designed by Paul Joyce of the University of Portsmouth. It currently contains twelve chapters of dialogue and exercises which have been designed to give the absolute beginner a grounding in the rudiments of the German language, as well as providing background information about life and culture in the German-speaking countries."

    "Each chapter consists of:

    • conversations, many of which are available with audio files
    • an online pronunciation guide complete with sound files
    • a guide to the German alphabet and the German language
    • a full glossary of vocabulary used in the course
    • explanations of the key points of grammar which you will confront
    • an online verb table for both regular and irregular verbs
    • background information about the history and culture of the German-speaking countries
    • exercises on vocabulary, grammar and German culture"
     
  11. N&N New Member

    Russian
    Language: German, English, Spanish, Russian and Finnish
    Category: Numerals translator
    http://prutzkow.com/numbers/index_en.htm - number and numerals translation for English, German, Russian, Spanish and Finnish. Declension of Russian numerals.
     
  12. Anna Müller New Member

    german
    URL: http://www.free-german-lessons-online.com
    Language: German, English
    Category: learn German with videos and PDFs
    Description:
    The page offers videos for vocabulary, grammar and conversation. It is free and every video is accompanied by a PDF to do exercises and for repetition.
    It was built by a German teacher to offer the videos to students who have missed a course.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
  13. Herefordian

    Herefordian Junior Member

    Hereford UK
    British English
    For non-standard characters I know of no better resource than AX, which can be downloaded free from http://vulpeculox.net/ax/. It is a small program which you set to run on startup. It comes with a simple text file which you you initially set up to suit yourself, then when you press a given function key (which you can specify) your chosen sequence of characters cycles through. So whenever I type an e, if I press f10 repeatedly it cycles through eéèê until I stop at the one I want. Similarly a produces aàââäæ aqnd t gives tðÞ. You set up capitals to do the same.

    It works in any text entry situation - Word, Notepad, forums, e-mails. The characters produced survive cutting and pasting. When composingthe original .txt file you choose your extra characters from Character Map, Alt+ or wherever else you find them, including cutting and pasting from other documents.

    It sounds complicated and can be a bit of a beggar to set up, but once running it is very quick and simple. I couldn't do without it.
     
  14. Franz_but New Member

    Czech
    URL: Dict.com
    free online dictionary for 28 languages in 616 combinations (like Finnish-Spanish or Turkish-Vietnamese, etc.)
    grammar overview
    examples of use
    connotations
    fulltext search
    phrases... Might be useful

    Regards
     
  15. niku New Member

    Hindi & English - India
    The master post lists a book of German proverbs: Wander‘s Deutsches Sprichwörter-Lexikon. The link below has OCR+manual corrections(!) for all the volumes. It is fully searchable using the search box at the top of that page.
    http://www.zeno.org/Wander-1867
     
  16. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2014
  17. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German

Share This Page