Response of the Year

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by elebihan, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. elebihan Senior Member


    What does "ResponseoftheYear" mean when it refers to music awards?

    Here is the full sentence:(...)
    Voici la phrase en question:

    "I voted for the beatbox cover "Trouble" to win Response of the year at the Music Awards."

    Thanks for your help!
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2013
  2. Graine de Moutarde Senior Member

    American English
    Well, I think 'response' here means 'reaction.' How did the public respond/receive/react to a particular song. Did they like? If it was on youtube, did it go viral? Did the song reach the top of the charts, and become a radio favorite? In other words, which song this year was the best received?

    I'm not sure I explained that very well, but I hope that helps.... :( a little...?

Share This Page