1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Response to mabrook/mabruuk

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by communiq8, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. communiq8 New Member

    English
    A friend has just congratulated me "mabrook" on securing a work permit I have long wished for. How should I reply?
     
  2. chizinist Senior Member

    English
    Allah yubaarek feek
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2012
  3. communiq8 New Member

    English
    shukriya .... I have seen also "Allah yubaarek feek, wal 'ayyam al-kadima" ... would this imply I also wish him good things?
     
  4. chizinist Senior Member

    English
    I don't think I've ever heard that in colloquial conversation, but that means "God bless you and your coming days." The word "mabrook" colloquially means "you are blessed" and the response "Allah yubaarek feek" means "May God also bless you as well".
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2012
  5. communiq8 New Member

    English
    excellent thanks so much!
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also, shukriya is not Arabic, we say shukran.
     
  7. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    shukriya is Urdu... we reply, yberekfik +/or y3aychek
     

Share This Page