1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Respuesta a "Nice to meet you"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ArthurCox, Sep 24, 2006.

  1. ArthurCox

    ArthurCox Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Español y Català, España
    Hola!

    Muchas veces, cuando conozco a alguien y me dice "Nice to meet you" nunca se qué contestar (por eso siempre intento decirlo yo antes:D)

    A veces digo:
    • "nice to meet you too" pero me parece demasiado largo o formal
    • "you too" :( (creo que no es correcto)
    • "likewise" (??)
    Muchas gracias!!! :)
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
     
  3. ghoti

    ghoti Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English USA
    Hola!


    "Nice to meet you" is pretty informal, so all three of your responses would be OK. "You, too" doesn't make logical sense, but people say it all the time.

    A more formal greeting would be along the lines of "It is a pleasure to meet you," or "I'm delighted to have finally met you." Responses would be things like "The pleasure is mine" or "I've been looking forward to meeting you, too."
     
  4. ArthurCox

    ArthurCox Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Español y Català, España
    Muchas gracias! Ha sido muy útil!
     
  5. Perdido Senior Member

    Kansas
    EEUU
    Como te han dicho ya, las tres son correctas. Personalmente, prefiero decir "Nice to meet you, too," pero son iguales.
     
  6. willwood Junior Member

    ingles/Estados Unidos
    Tambien se puede decir,"Same here," pero "Nice to meet you too" es mejor.
     
  7. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    "You too"?
    Estoy segura de que las primeras veces que me vi "obligada" (estaba en "shock") a responder en inglés a ese saludo, respondí:
    "Me too". :eek: Porque, para mí, eso significa "Yo también", "A mí también"
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    That's sort of like
    Person A: "I love you"
    Person B: "Me too"
    But don't feel bad. How many times has a store clerk said to me, "Thank you and come back" or "Thank you for shopping at XX" and I've replied "You too" :p (because they usually say "Have a nice day")
    My usual response to "Nice to meet you" is "Likewise"
     
  9. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Hahaha. Acá pasa lo mismo. Alguien dice algo que no es lo habitual y tú respondes como es la costumbre en ese tipo de tratos.
    Recuerdo que la primera vez que escuché esa expresión, la persona me repitió tres veces lo mismo :eek: y no pude articular palabra alguna. Entonces pensé en qué iba a responder la próxima vez que alguien me dijera "eso".
     
  10. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    He notado últimamente que es más "hip" ahora decir "Good meeting you", y la respuesta es "Yes, me too".
     
  11. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    That's just in L.A., though, it hasn't made it to the hinterlands yet ;)
     
  12. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    It will my child, it will.
     
  13. jmpower41 New Member

    Illinois
    United States, English
    Si alguien se dice "Nice to meet you" se puede responderlo "You as well." Es manera breve decir "Nice to meet you as well." Suena un poco más formal que "You, too" aunque nunca en mi vida me ha ofendido recibir la respuesta "You, too."
     
  14. trevy32 Junior Member

    Austria, English
    I don't know why but I think I say, "And you" as a short response.
     

Share This Page