restaurant names

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lizhartley, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. lizhartley New Member

    melbourne
    australia, english
    still trying.....any good italian words for brewery? you see, the address is in malthouse lane, which refers to a place where beer is made....anyone out there got any ideas??? :idea: :idea: :idea:
     
  2. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    brewery is birreria

    what's about 'La Birreria'?

    ciao
    winnie
     
  3. shaula

    shaula Senior Member

    Como, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Birreria is more "birrificio", but I doubt whether this word suits English-speaking customers..:)
    We have a place here called just "Il Birrificio" where they actually brew their own beer, while a birreria is a place where you can drink beer.

    Ciao
    shaula
     
  4. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    birrificio is an archaic word no more (or not much) used. birreria has the two meanings you well explained.

    for an English speaker birreria may be difficult to say, i agree with you so if you want give the idea of something related to beer or brewery you may think to hop and malt, in Italian luppolo e malto; and what about a beer mug, 'il boccale'?

    winnie.
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    What about "La Casa della Birra?"
     
  6. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    "Birra fatto qui." It doesn't mean brewery, per se, but it does have a nice ring to it. ;)
     
  7. walnut

    walnut Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Hi lizhartley :)

    I shortened your thread's title into "restaurant names" to make it easier for other foreros to identify it and help you.

    Ciao :) Walnut
     
  8. mzsweeett

    mzsweeett Senior Member

    USA
    USA, American English
    Yes it does sound nice, but to those that will be able to pronounce it correctly. Remember that people in general do not have good speaking skills. "il boccale" and "La casa della Birra" are easier and still sound good. I can't think of any others myself that would be easy for the general public to say. Also don't forget that a lot of peole will not even understand what they are saying.. ha ha ha ... you could also have fun with that too :cool: ;) :cool: ;)
     
  9. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    just a little correction

    Birra fatta qui

    fatta refers to birra ;)
     
  10. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Mille grazie Alfry. You will teach me in spite of myself. ;)
     
  11. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    You are welcome, Lee. ;)
     
  12. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    What about "Bella Birra"? (Nice/good beer)

    Men always say: Ci facciamo una bella birra? Facciamoci una bella birra (slang for let's have a good beer!)

    Please guys, correct me if I'm wrong ;)

    Some more slang: Birrata
    Just like pizzata, it's used when you want to hang out and have something together with other people (beer, pizza etc.) I'm not sure there's an expression for that in English.

    So anything good so far?! :)
     
  13. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Women say the same. I've heard that so many times.
    I like Birrata!
     

Share This Page