Restaurante 5 tenedores

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mireyabmb, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. Mireyabmb New Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru, Spanish
    Hola,

    Por favor, cual es la traducción correcta para "Restaurante 5 tenedores" es para un directorio gastronómico.

    Muchas gracias,
     
  2. romero105 Junior Member

    En la guía Michelin, se califica como: "Luxurious restaurant." All listed restaurants, regardless of their star- or Bib Gourmand-status, also receive a "fork and spoon" designation, as a subjective reflection of the overall comfort and quality of the restaurant. Rankings range from one to five: One fork and spoon represents a "comfortable restaurant" and five signifies a "luxurious restaurant". Forks and spoons coloured red designate a restaurant that is considered "pleasant" as well.

    Espero que te sirva el dato. Saludos desde México.
     
  3. Sethi I

    Sethi I Senior Member

    Los Ángeles-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Hallo:
    Sin saber al respecto, en los folletos en íngles aparece "five forks restaurant" y se entiende que similar a los hoteles top 5 estrellas, se estan refiriendo a un restoran de excelencia o bién un restoran de calidad superior. Y dado que el principal servicio que otorgan es la comida se debería decir "un restoran de excelencia gastronomica"
    Por lo que five forks restaurant puedesignificar lo que te comento, aunque no estoy 100 % seguro.
    See you
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
  4. preciouspuppy Senior Member

    USA; English
    5-star restaurant.
     
  5. Mar_azul

    Mar_azul Senior Member

    Español
    "five forks restaurant"
     

Share This Page