1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

restricted parties

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Carolina Pili, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. Carolina Pili Senior Member

    Spanish-English
    ¡Hola a todos!

    ¿Alguien me podría ayudar con esta oración?

    Es un título y dice: Embargoes, Sanctions, and Restricted parties.

    Mi intento: Prohibiciones, sanciones y exclusión de partes.

    ¡Gracias de antemano!
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2015
  2. aieruz Senior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Basque,
    Hola Carolina,
    Para que se te pueda ayudar, tendrás que proporcionar el contexto en que aparece la frase, tipo de documento en el que se inscribe, etc.
    Saludos
    aieruz
     
  3. Carolina Pili Senior Member

    Spanish-English
    ¡¡Hola!!

    Te cuento, no tengo mucha información acerca del texto ya que solo tengo una página, pero puedo mostrarte un párrafo del mismo para ver si te guiás mejor.

    Embargoes, Sanctions, and Restricted Parties
    First, we will briefly discuss U.S. embargoes, sanctions, and restricted parties. The United States government maintains a ban on exports to certain countries and to certain companies and individuals – these are sometimes referred to as embargoes or sanctions. These broad controls are administered by the U.S. Department of Treasury and the U.S. Department of Commerce. The restrictions are generally in place because the U.S. government has determined that certain countries and certain companies and individuals are supporting terrorism, illegal drug trafficking, or the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction.

    ¡Gracias y saludos!
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2015
  4. aieruz Senior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Basque,
    He encontrado un texto muy similar, con la única variación de que los sustantivos "embargoes" y "sanctions" aparecen como participios verbales, en función adjetival de "parties".
    De todas maneras, mi propuesta para el texto que tú has planteado sería:"Embargos, Sanciones y Partes sometidas/sujetas a restricciones"
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2015

Share This Page