resume sent for "perusal"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by petitjedi, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. petitjedi New Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    I received an email response about my resume being sent to some company for their "perusal".
    I'd never heard this word before, and couldn't find it in any dictionary.
    Does anybody know what this means??
  2. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    Perusal - reading carefully with intent to remember
    It means they have given someone your resume to review.
  3. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France, French
    Hello petitjedi,

    Look what merriam-webster online gives for peruse/perusal:

    Good luck for your job search! :)
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    It is the noun form of the verb: to peruse

    1. To read or examine, typically with great care.
    Usage Note: Peruse has long meant “to read thoroughly” and is often used loosely when one could use the word read instead. Sometimes people use it to mean “to glance over, skim,” as in I only had a moment to peruse the manual quickly, but this usage is widely considered an error. Sixty-six percent of the Usage Panel finds it unacceptable.

    In your case, your resumé is being sent to a company so that they may peruse it, or read over it.

Share This Page