retail estate

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Ediroa, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hola, ¿podríais ayudarme a traducirlo? He leído otros hilos de WR pero no me ha quedado muy claro.
    Contexto:
    "Attention from retail estate management and development companies has begun to move away from residential property projects and toward commercial property developments".¡Gracias!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    ¿Estás segura que es "retail" y no "real"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  3. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hola, sí, estoy segura de que dice "retail", he hecho un corta-pega.
    ¿Crees que podrás ayudarme? :( Gracias. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Yo también creo que es un error...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  5. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    ¿Creéis que es un error del texto? Porque se encuentran cosas en Google pero no consigo el significado.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  6. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Aunque no es de mi texto, he encontrado esto:

    "Real estate constitutes one of the biggest capital and operational expenses for most retail businesses, and has often been seen as more of a cost centre than a business asset."
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Me fijé en Google, y vi artículos de Cisco, Vodaphoe y otra compañía en Inglaterra cuyo nombre ya olvidé. Parece que retail estate no es otra cosa que retail real estate. Es como estas compañías llaman a las distintas sucursales o tiendas distribuídas territorialmente.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  8. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    ¿Franquicias?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2015
  9. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Well, I got to thinking (always a dangerous thing to do) and, let's say a large corporation has all this real estate: it´s headquarters, regional offices, warehouses, transportation centers and retail stores. Just these last would be the retail estate.
     
  10. Ediroa

    Ediroa Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Sí, te entiendo, tengo que buscar algo más general.

    Pues, ¡¡muchísimas gracias!!
     

Share This Page