1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

retirar seu Termo de Consentimento Livre

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Hi everybody,

    This from a text about a medical study:

    Os critérios para descontinuação ou retirada de voluntários do estudo estão descritos abaixo: · Por solicitação do voluntário, devendo o mesmo*** retirar seu Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido*** em qualquer etapa do estudo.


    The volunteers have to sign a "free and informed consent form" before they can participate in the study, but what does it mean to "retirar seu Termo". I could understand "revoke/withdraw their consent" but do they have to do something physical with the form?

    The criteria for discontinuation or withdrawal of the volunteer subjects from the study are described below:
    at the volunteer’s request, in which case the volunteer himself should ??? his Free and Informed Consent Form at any phase of the study.
     
  2. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Revoke/withdraw' traduzem perfeitamente a ideia. É provável que os voluntários tenham de fazer uma declaração escrita retirando o consentimento. Em princípio, uma declaração escrita revoga-se também por escrito, mas não creio que a forma da revogação acrescente algo de útil para a compreensão do texto e, seja como for, também não resulta explícita do texto em português ('retirar' não tem um sentido estritamente físico, na verdade, além de que se refere mais propriamente ao consentimento do que ao papel em si).
     
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Thanks a lot, Carfer. You must be right about the written declaration because later it says: Ficou a critério do voluntário, justificar ou não o motivo de sua saída do estudo.
     

Share This Page