1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Retrato hablado

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Andariega, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. Andariega

    Andariega Junior Member

    Las Vegas
    Spanish-Mexico
    Hello everyone,

    I need help. I can't think of the translations (Spanish-English) of "retrato hablado." As in: Solo ví el retrato hablado que hicieron basados en mi descripción.

    Mi intento:

    I only saw the sketches :)confused:) done based on my descriptions.

    Any suggestions. As always, thank you all. :)
     
  2. Araguaney

    Araguaney Junior Member

    Maracay, Aragua State
    Venezuela-Spanish
    Hi. There are some options, check them and decide according to the context:
    composite sketch (commonly used in the US)
    verbal description
     
  3. David Senior Member

    a composite sketch is made up of various elements--eyes, chins, noses, etc.--offered by the police on a computer or in the form of transpartent "overlays" and assembled into a portrait sketch with the aid of witnesses. A "verbal description" would not be a retrato. Note also that many English-speakers confuse "verbal" (in words, inlcluding written words!) with "oral," spoken words.

    I think the "retrato hablado" is usually called a "police-artist's sketch".
     
  4. Andariega

    Andariega Junior Member

    Las Vegas
    Spanish-Mexico
    Thank you both for your help. However, I will use David's "police-artirt's sketch" :thumbsup:
     
  5. mrs.f3nd3

    mrs.f3nd3 Junior Member

    California
    México, Spanish
    I agree with Araguaney. "un retrato hablado" por lo menos de donde yo se, es cuando el testigo describe al autor del delito(s) con palabras habladas para que conste en actas y puesto que la mayoria de la gente no sabe dibujar. Al decir las descripciones verbales del individuo, los artistas se ponen a dibujar la imagen. Fasilitando la composicion de la imagen hecha por un profesional.
    Yo nunca e escuchado police "artist's sketch"... Pero lo comun en Ingles, por lo menos en E.E.U.U es "verbal description" para ayudar al artista con el "composite sketch".

    Mi intento - Solo vi los DIBUJOS basados en lo que les describí.


    Saluditos
     

Share This Page