1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Retribuir os votos de boas festas

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by kriterio_abroad_uk, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. kriterio_abroad_uk Senior Member

    Évora, Portugal
    Brasil / Portugal - Portuguese
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  2. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Em inglês, os votos são separados: dir-se-ia, pois, Merry Christmas wishes e New Year wishes..
     
  3. kriterio_abroad_uk Senior Member

    Évora, Portugal
    Brasil / Portugal - Portuguese
    Obrigada, Fran!

    Eu talvez não tenha colocado bem a questão.

    A minha dúvida aqui, é: que verbo devo utilizar para o verbo português 'retribuir', neste contexto?

    É que nos dicionários só encontro o verbo retribuir com o sentido de pagar um serviço prestado.
    Mt obrigada!
     
  4. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Fui eu que me esqueci de reciprocate.

    Agradeço e ritribuo. E pois, o verbo retribuir, o mais indicado.
     
  5. Atomina the atomic nina

    Atomina the atomic nina Senior Member

    Lisboa
    Portuguese
    Ainda estou meia atordoada com os comes e bebes da época festiva :) Tenho de retribuir votos de bom ano em inglês e estava a escrever: "We would like to reciprocate your happy new year's wishes" mas está-me a soar tudo mal. Heeeelp!! :)
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Acho que você está certa. Veja.
    Reciprocate The New Year Greetings.
     
  7. fernandobn97007 Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Portugues - Brasileiro
    Eu diria
    In return we would like a (great,happy new) year to you and your family
     
  8. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  9. Atomina the atomic nina

    Atomina the atomic nina Senior Member

    Lisboa
    Portuguese
    Muito obrigada!... e já agora: um bom ano para ambos :)
     
  10. Gilberto Franco New Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Tive a mesma dúvida e acabei caindo neste forum.
    O site answers.com é excelente para checar a pertinência de palavras em inglês num contexto. Veja o que disse de reciprocate:

    re·cip·ro·cate (rĭ-sĭp'rə-kāt')

    v., -cat·ed, -cat·ing, -cates.


    v.tr.
    1. To give or take mutually; interchange.
    2. To show, feel, or give in response or return.
    v.intr.
    1. To move back and forth alternately.
    2. To give and take something mutually.
    3. To make a return for something given or done.
    4. To be complementary or equivalent.
    [Latin reciprocāre, reciprocāt-, to move back and forth, from reciprocus, alternating. ]
    reciprocative re·cip'ro·ca'tive adj.
    reciprocator re·cip'ro·ca'tor n.
    SYNONYMS reciprocate, requite, return. These verbs mean to give, take, or feel reciprocally: doesn't reciprocate favors; consideration requited with disregard; return a compliment.
     
  11. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Em italiano: ricambio gli auguri di buone feste.
     

Share This Page