1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Return the favor

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by PFox, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. PFox New Member

    France
    USA, English; Dutch
    Hi everyone,

    I was writing a note to friends when the English phrase "return the favor" popped into my head. I would like to write this, but I am not sure this phrase is even used in French. If so, would it be "rendre la faveur"?

    As always...thank you so much for all your help :) !

    Esther
     
  2. rendre la pareille = get even with (WR dictionnary)
    does it fit ?
     
  3. Maestro TD

    Maestro TD Junior Member

    Arizona, USA
    United States - English
    In this case, I don't think "return the favor" is used in a negative sense.

    Je crois que ça signifie « rendre service à quelqu'un (en retour) ».
     
  4. rendre la pareille n'est pas que négatif.

    je te fais un cadeau.
    merci, je te revaudrais ça un jour !
    merci un jour je te rendrais la pareille !
     
  5. PFox New Member

    France
    USA, English; Dutch
    Thank you Maestro...you're right. I do not mean it in a negative way.

    Example...we would like to return the favor and invite you to dinner.
     
  6. votre invitation m'a fait plaisir et je voudrais vous rendre la pareille en vous invitant à souper !

    je suis un peu lourd, j'insiste et signe :)
     
  7. Maestro TD

    Maestro TD Junior Member

    Arizona, USA
    United States - English
    Ah d'accord. Dans votre message précédent, vous avez mis « get even with » qui a un sens négatif. Désolé.
     
  8. PFox New Member

    France
    USA, English; Dutch
    ok...Got it...but what do you mean by "je suis un peu lourd, j'insiste et signe"?
     
  9. oki,
    je ne sais pas comment le traduire et j'ai mis la traduction du WR dictionnaire :)
     
  10. aurayfrance Senior Member

    France, French, English and Spanish
    I think "return the favor" may be translated by "rendre la politesse":

    Puisque vous m'avez aidé aujourd'hui, je vous rendrai la politesse lorsque vous en aurez besoin.
     
  11. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    Oui, ça me paraît très bien.
    En français familier, on pourra dire "renvoyer l'ascenseur" - pas à l'écrit.
     
  12. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    De mon côté de l'Atlantique, "renvoyer l'ascenseur" semble d'un niveau très correct et est utilisé dans les journaux...
     

Share This Page