revolver au cran d'arret

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ataraxy3, May 5, 2013.

  1. ataraxy3 Senior Member

    NY, USA
    English
    Hi, I'm translating "Ombre" by Apollinaire, and I'm not sure what this means:

    Son revolver au cran d'arrêt

    It literally seems to mean "his revolver with the switchblade" -- is that what it means? I'm not familiar with weaponry...

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Titre du poème; Fête tiré de l'album "Ombre"

    Strophe en question;

    Un poète dans la forêt
    Regarde avec indifférence
    Son revolver au cran d'arrêt
    Des roses mourir d'espérance

    Où est le couteau à cran d’arrêt? Je crois plutôt qu'il s'agit du cran de sûreté qui est mis sur le revolver. With the safety engaged on his revolver
     
  3. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Indeed it is about the state of the revolver.

    But there is no "cran d'arrêt" on a revolver, there are "cran de sureté", "cran de demi-armé" and "cran d'armé".

    So, Apollinaire was mistaken here (or it is poetic licence :) ), and we don't know if the meaning is "the safety engaged" or "the hammer cocked (ready to fire)".

    As this poem is about someone ready to commit suicide (well, if I understand it well, I'm not much of a poet), I would say it's more "au cran d'armé", meaning "ready to fire".
     
  4. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Source ,traducteur; Donald Revell
     
  5. ataraxy3 Senior Member

    NY, USA
    English
    Je ne peux pas lire les autres traductions avant de finir les miennes mais merci!!! Est-ce que ton post est seulement une traduction?? Je ne l'ai pas vue - je ne sais pas si il y a quelque chose d'autre dans ton post. Mais, merci!
     
  6. mehoul Senior Member

    french
    je pense que cela signifie que le chien est armé. Apollinaire ne devait pas être très connaisseur en armes.
     
  7. ataraxy3 Senior Member

    NY, USA
    English
    Mais il était un soldat! C'est bizarre...
     
  8. mehoul Senior Member

    french
    il s'est engagé dans l'armée mais on ne peut pas dire que c'était un soldat. D'ailleurs est-ce qu'un poète peut être un soldat?

    au fait chien armé => cocked hammer
     

Share This Page