1. urdustan Junior Member

    Urdu & English
    What are the differences between Rexta and Modern Urdu? Which is more influenced by Persian and Arabic vocabulary? During which time period was Rexta in vogue?

    P.S.: Please don't refer me to the Wikipedia article. It doesn't provide a good description.

    Thanks
     
  2. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    IMHO, the greatest specialist on these questions is Honorable Dr. Shams ur Rehman Farooqi.

    I would advise you to read the whole book available online here.
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    To answer your question very briefly, rextah is one of several names which this language has been called by before finally being known as Urdu.

    rextah ke tumhiiN ustaad nahiiN ho Ghalib
    kahte haiN agle zamaane meN ko'ii Miir bhii thaa

    Ghalib

    We all know that Mirza Asaduulah Khan Ghalib was an Urdu poet.
     
  4. urdustan Junior Member

    Urdu & English
    Thank you both! So it seems Rexta = Urdu, and not a particular style of Urdu.
     
  5. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    You understand correctly! As stated above (post# 4), it is just another name for Urdu.

    rextah is a Persian word meaning poured (out), scattered, mixed.

    Platts:
    P
    رختهreḵẖta* [perf. part. of reḵẖtan, rt. Zend rić = S. रिच्; cf. S. रेचित], part. adj. Poured out; scattered; mixed;—s.m. 'The mixed dialect,' the Hindūstānī or Urdū language (as used by men **, cf. reḵẖtī);—a Hindūstānī ode;—mortar, plaster.

    * Should be ریخته or, more commonly, written as ریختہ in Urdu. From the Persian infinitive ریختن riixtan = to pour, shed, spill, scatter, strew etc.
    ** Women also use it!
    :)
     
  6. urdustan Junior Member

    Urdu & English
    Thank you Faylasoof ji. Is the second definition (Hindustani ode) also correct in your view? That would refer to a type of Urdu poem.
     
  7. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes it is correct! Just means an ode in Urdu!
     
  8. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    For more information please consult this .pdf which is only a couple of pages long but goes into great depths on this issue. You will notice that the type of ode which used to be referred to as rextah, often consisted of full phrases in Urdu and other phrases in Persian. More or less, one verse in Urdu the other in Persian.

    http://www.columbia.edu/itc/mealac/pritchett/00urduhindilinks/workshop2012/bangha_rekhta.pdf
     
  9. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    While I like articles like these that describe the development of a particular genre of poetry, the idea that rextah comprises a mixture of full Urdu and full Persian phrases contradicts Mir's poetry in all his six, copious diwans in Urdu! There is hardly any Persian phrases as compared to Ghalib's small, but nevertheless highly prized, Urdu diwan.... and it is Ghalib who is calling Mir a master of rextah!
     
  10. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^Nothing can be more true on this subject as your post. I was just hinting at one genre, cf. Amir Khusrau & co. but the paper treats the topic well I suppose. Of course rextah is no more than Urdu and we know there are odes with whole verses in Persian even nowadays which are Urdu poetry.

    Re. Ghalib and Miir, I think it is a case of fashion; I value Miir's poetry as being more psychological than that of Ghalib, and yes, Miir's language is the one which is without any pretence but strong enough!
     

Share This Page