rich food

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stargazer, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Hey, everyone!

    I've got a question about food. What does "rich food" mean?
    Does it mean filling (in terms of being made from butter, cream, and similar items), or rather luxurious, fancy, etc (in terms of usually being served in fancy restaurants and very expensive)? Thanx in advance! :)
  2. TStadt

    TStadt Junior Member

    You are correct. "Rich food" refers to its high calorie ingredients, such as butter, cream, oils, sugar, etc. "Rich food" is not referring to its cost.
  3. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    Yes. Usually, when a food is described as being rich, it contains butter, cream and other items that give the food a rich or "heavy" consistency. Usually, this means it is also "rich" in flavor, so much that a little bit (or bite!) goes a long way. In other words, you can get full after eating just a small portion.

    There is a truth, however, that "rich" foods were found mostly in "expensive" restaurants, since the ingredients needed to make "rich" foods were costly.

    This is not necessarily the case, today, however.
  4. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Thanx for clearing that up for me, TStadt & GenJen54! :)

    Is this meaning closer to "heavy" (=with negative connotation), or rather neutral, as in "filling"? Or could it be interpreted either way depending on context?
  5. TStadt

    TStadt Junior Member

    I believe it can be interpreted either way you describe. I think GenJen54 describes it best as "a little bit (bite) goes a long way."
  6. mjscott Senior Member

    I interpret its meaning more on the "filling" side. I have described a Burger King Whopper as "heavy" food. After eating it, it just sits there in my stomach--as if my stomach doesn't know quite what to do with it, and I'm left with an idle, heavy-feeling stomach.

    On the other hand, dark chocolate cake is a rich food. A very small slice cannot always be finished, because your stomach tells your mouth and eyes that you have already had enough!

    Heavy foods leave you groaning, "I can't believe I ate the whole thing!"
    Rich foods, tolerated in small amounts, leave you telling yourself, "That was a very delightful experience!"

    This is, however, only one person's view of rich foods.
  7. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Thanx, TStadt & mjscott!

Share This Page