1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

RIDE

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by BrendaP, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    I'm getting a sense that, in Greek, there's no commonly used equivalent for the English verb "ride". I see and hear things like "πηγαίνω με αυτοκίνητο", "βόλτα με αυτοκίνητο", "φέρνω to αυτοκίνητο", παίρνω το αυτοκίνητο" etc. And, as for RIDE as a noun, how would I say something like "Can I give you a RIDE home", or "It's such a nice day...let's go for a RIDE"?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    As a verb also ταξιδεύω.

    Can I give you a RIDE home? - Να σε πάω σπίτι με το αυτοκίνητο;
    ...let's go for a RIDE? - ... πάμε μία βόλτα με το αυτοκίνητο;
     
  3. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Perseas. It's what I suspected. No verb and no noun. As for ταξιδεύω, I always think of that as a somewhat longer trip than just "around town":) Now I'm wondering...would οδηγώ ever be used for driving someone home? Or would that imply that you're driving a person rather than driving a car? Learning this language is such a challenge!:)
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Οδηγώ ταξί/φορτηγό: I drive a taxi/lorry (or I can drive them)
    Οδηγούσα 2 ώρες: I was driving for 2 hours
    Οδηγώ πλοίο:I steer a boat
    Οδηγώ κάποιον: I lead/guide someone (the meaning is different here)

    Another phrase you can use is κυκλοφορώ με το αυτοκίνητο.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
  5. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Got it! I would not offer to "DRIVE my friend home"!:D Thanks again.
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    Another option would be "Να σε πετάξω σπίτι;"
     
  7. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thanks for that, Andrious!:)
     
  8. amiramir Senior Member

    English-USA
    In a follow up question, how would you say: Thank you for the ride (home) ?

    This seems a bit unwieldy, but I'm probably wrong: Euxaristw gia na m'exeis petaksei spiti. Or gia na m'exeis pai spiti.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Apollodoros

    Apollodoros Junior Member

    The 'gia na' construction with subjunctive does not work here. It should be:
    Ευχαριστώ που μ' έχεις πετάξει σπίτι.
    Ευχαριστώ που μ' έχεις πάει σπίτι.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013
  10. amiramir Senior Member

    English-USA

    Thank you very much. I am assuming you meant that the 'gia na' construction does *not* work? Or were you giving an alternative?
     
  11. Apollodoros

    Apollodoros Junior Member

    Editing my post in this sense crossed with your post :)
     
  12. Αγγελος Senior Member

    Greek
    Actually, those sentences sound rather strange with the παρακείμενος (present perfect) tense; they suggest "thank you for all the times you have driven me home". The aorist would be much more natural here:
    Ευχαριστώ που με πήγες σπίτι (or μ'έφερες σπίτι)
    or else with a noun instead of a verb:
    Ευχαριστώ για τη μεταφορά.

    Lastly, the choice of the verb πετάω suggests that it's only a short and quick ride; it would be quite proper for the driver to use it, but not for the passenger, as it would imply that the service rendered was no big deal.
     
  13. amiramir Senior Member

    English-USA
    Angelo,

    Thank you so much for the very helpful explanation and clarification.
     

Share This Page