Rien dans le citron

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by vegangirl, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. vegangirl Senior Member

    France french
    Bonjour tout le monde. Comment traduisez- vous ça ? Brianna n'a rien dans le citron.

    Je traduis ça comme ça : Brianna isn't intelligent.

    Contexte : Brianna est bête. Elle est stupide. Elle est tout le contraire d'un génie. Elle ne comprend rien à la politique, aux études, et aux choses en général. Par exemple, elle ne sait pas qui est le président de l'Australie et elle ne sait pas comment marche un aspirateur, ect.

    La phrase "n'avoir rien dans le citron" est de l'argot. C'est du langage familier. J’ai un doute sur comment traduire cette phrase parce-que j'ai très peu de vocabulaire de la langue anglaise. Je crois que cette phrase ne peut pas être traduite mot à mot. Si quelqu’un pouvait m’aider, j’apprécierai beaucoup. Merci à tous.
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Brianna is an idiot/a dolt
    Brianna has nothing between her ears
    Brianna isn't the sharpest knife in the drawer
    Brianna isn't the brightest bulb on the Christmas tree
    Brianna is a bird-brain
    Brianna is an airhead (se dit seulement d'une femme)
     
  3. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Autre suggestion:

    Brianna wasn't around when God gave out brains.

    floise
     
  4. chimpanz82 Senior Member

    Oklahoma/Indiana
    USA, English
    To keep the fruit aspect you could say: "She has nothing in her melon."

    Attention! : The word "melon" can be used to mean "tête" in the singular, but when it is in the plural it can refer to breasts.
     
  5. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    She's a bimbo.

    Incidentally, I wouldn;t agree with any of the suggestions proferred from a BE point of view, except Brianna has nothing between her ears and a slight diference on Floise's take:

    Brianna was at the back of the queue when God handed out brains.

    Although I would advise against the use of God, in case it offends any right-wing neo-conservatives.
     
  6. nouus Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    She has nothing upstairs I would say.
     
  7. vsop44 Senior Member

    Morbihan
    français France
    Nothing between the ears ! ;)
     

Share This Page