rientrare negli obiettivi programmati

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by melody22, Jul 14, 2009.

  1. melody22 Senior Member

    Italian
    Potreste darmi un parere sulla traduzione di questa frase?


    Le variazioni del piano occlusale registrate a fine terapia rientravano negli obiettivi programmati con tecnica low-friction.


    The post-treatment changes in the occlusal plane overlapped the target of the low-friction treatment.



    Si tratta di valutazioni su pazienti effettuate dopo terapia con apparecchio ortodontico.




     
  2. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Ciao,

    proviamo cosi'?

    The post-treatment changes in the occlusal plane re-entered into the objects admitted to the programm with low-friction techniques (or programm based on low-friction techniques)
     
  3. melody22 Senior Member

    Italian
    Grazie mille per il suggerimento

    :)

    Alessia
     
  4. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi,

    Concerning il colosseo....
    L'intera opera, estesa dal monte Palatino al monte Celio, fino all'Esquilino, fu affidata da Nerone agli architetti Severo e Celere. La costruzione rientrava nel progetto imperiale di una città dai luoghi monumentali.

    The construction harked back to the imperial project of a city of monumental places?

    Is this understanding correct here of this phrase? Grazie.
     
  5. underhouse Senior Member

    The construction featured within the imperial project of a monumental city?
     
  6. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Io direi semplicemente The construction was part of an imperial project for/of a city of monumental places.
     
  7. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    The meaning is this:
    The construction was part of Imperial plans for a city with monumental sites.
    I would say something like this:
    Its construction was part of Imperial plans for a city that featured monumental sites.

    EDIT: oops, crossed with KC...
     
  8. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Why then not use era or fu? Rientrare sounds like some kind of return or repetition?
     
  9. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Yes, it has that meaning too, but not here. Have a look here (def. #5);)
     
  10. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Useful link King...grazie...
     

Share This Page