Right, I'm back now, having given my dogs their evening meal

Discussion in 'English Only' started by slovac, May 2, 2013.

  1. slovac Senior Member

    Could you tell me, I saw on this forum this sentence: Right, I'm back now, having given my dogs their evening meal!:D.
    One helper wrote it to me, because they had wanted to say me to wait for them - they wrote the message when returning.

    Could you advise me please what the bolded part means? Are there some words left out like in this example:
    He is celebrating, having won money = He is celebrating, because he won money

    Thank you
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
  3. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    It's a present perfect participle. In other words, it's the present participle with a perfective aspect.

    I'm back now, having given my dogs their evening meal.
    = I'm back now. I have given​ my dogs their evening meal.
     
  4. slovac Senior Member

    Thank you for the asnwers.
     
  5. slovac Senior Member

    Could I ask? Must the part with HAVING... have same subject as the first one?
     
  6. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    In this sentence, the phrase "having given my dogs their evening meal" attaches to the sentence:

    I'm back now.

    The only noun in that sentence is "I." So the only noun that it can modify is "I." There isn't any other noun for it to modify.

    If there were other nouns, then it could possibly modify those.
     
  7. slovac Senior Member

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page