Right Up Front

Discussion in 'English Only' started by namlan, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. namlan Senior Member

    Vietnam
    - I'd suggest that you tell men right up front that you're a virgin and intend to remain one until marriage or whenever.

    - What does "right up front" mean here?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    First thing, before anything else is discussed (in a conversation, in a relationship, etc.).
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's probably not necessary, but just in case ...
    cropje's explanation makes allowance for a bit of normal social interaction to take place before the announcement. The topic sentence does not recommend, for example, this kind of dialogue:

    Kim: Hello Leo, I would like you to meet my cousin Meg. She's just arrived from Wellington.
    Leo: Hi, Meg, I'm delighted to meet you. How was your flight?
    Meg: Hello Leo. I'm a virgin, and I'm going to remain a virgin until I get married or whenever.

    (Now that I write that, I wonder what cropje meant by "whenever" :rolleyes:)
     
  4. vox myopuli Senior Member

    English - American
    I usually hear this without the 'right' -- just "up front."

    "Before I fix your freezer, you have to pay me 10% (of the bill) up front.
    You can pay me the rest when I'm finished."
     
  5. Esca Senior Member

    Also, to tell someone something "right up front," it also implies that you are being "up front" (or "upfront"?) with them, meaning frank and open.
    So, you should be frank with them by letting them know right away if you want to be a virgin until marriage or "whenever." : )
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There are two slightly different uses of "up front" here, though both are related somewhat to time.

    Paying someone up front is equivalent to paying in advance.
    OED - Of payments: in advance; initially.

    Being up front with someone is being frank and honest.
    OED - That is in the forefront; honest, open, frank;
     
  7. vox myopuli Senior Member

    English - American
    But, when someone says, "Let me tell you up front..." I think time is as important as frankness, if not more. In the middle of the conversation, one will not say, "Let me tell you up front..."
    He will have to opt for, "Let me be frank with you..."

    Telling someone something up front is actually closer to paying up front than it is to being up front.
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Which comes back to the dialogue in #3.
    Presumably the virgin announcement would appear well into the conversation, not at the beginning, but at the first indication of the possibility of moving beyond conversation into a physical relationship.
     
  9. vox myopuli Senior Member

    English - American
    That one is being up front. Right?
    We're going to have to have a chat with the speaker in namlan's first post!
     

Share This Page