Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Lars H, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. Lars H

    Lars H Senior Member


    Not far from the E12, connecting Tampere and Hämeenlinna, is Riisikkala situated.

    Does anybody know the meaning/etymology of this place name?

    Kiitos, Lars
  2. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Well, I'm quite doubtful about it being rice fish (riisikala). That doesn't make sense. :p
  3. Riisikkala New Member

    About 500 years ago here in Riisikkala lived a german man named Fritz. People couldn't pronounce his name properly, so the place of Fritz became Riisikkala which roughly means the place where Fritz was living. The end of the word "ala" is very common in Finland, meaning a place. F.e. Urjala, Toijala, Parikkala etc.
  4. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    What about the -kk- in Riisikkala? Where does that part come from?

Share This Page