Rinnovare un mandato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by NewPoliteUsername, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. NewPoliteUsername Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi there!

    I haven't found on the forum (not in the dictionary) this expression: "rinnovare un mandato". Is "to renew a mandate" correct or are there other expressions?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. NewPoliteUsername Junior Member

    Italian
    Mandato presidenziale
     
  4. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Quale? Del Presidente USA? Solo per curiosità.:)
     
  5. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Not enough context. We need "linguistic context": ie the actual words in Italian! (Especially as regards the subject of the verb "renew".)
     
  6. NewPoliteUsername Junior Member

    Italian
    The context is the following: "Date le circostanze, il Parlamento dovette rinnovare il mandato presidenziale".

    Can you please explain me what difference would make if the subject was another? Just for curisoity about other possible translations depending on the context. Thanks!


    @longplay: Presidente del Somaliland
     
  7. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "The Parliement was compelled to confirm (to renew) the President(ial) mandate". Soggetto e oggetto sono importanti: uno può tentare di farsi rinnovare il
    mandato e la situazione sarebbe diversa. Ciao.
     
  8. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Whoops, a few mistakes here...
    In view of the circumstances, parliament had to renew the President's mandate.
    or:
    In view of the circumstances, parliament had to renew the presidential mandate.
     
  9. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Grazie: "had" mi sembrava "povero", in questo caso. Ma se è errato, è errato!
     
  10. NewPoliteUsername Junior Member

    Italian
    Thanks a lot!
     
  11. NewPoliteUsername Junior Member

    Italian
    @longplay: Ok, la situazione sarebbe diversa, ma che "conseguenze lessicali" ci sarebbero?
    cosa cambierebbe nella traduzione se, come hai scritto, il presidente tentasse di farsi rinnovare il mandato?
    Grazie ancora!
     

Share This Page