rinuncia al diritto di rivalsa

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by brunikabubu, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. brunikabubu Senior Member

    Salve a tutti!

    Sono disperata, devo tradurre questa frase ma non so neanche da dove cominciare :( Potreste aiutarmi?

    "II soggetto promotore dichiara di rinunciare alla facoltà di rivalsa della ritenuta alla fonte a favore del vincitore a norma dell'art. 30..."

    Può essere rinuncia a "recovery of witholding tax"? Che ne pensate?
  2. Lazzini

    Lazzini Senior Member

    There seems to be a considerable amount of specialised terminology in this. In particular, I have no idea what soggetto promotore means - is it a person, an organisation of some kind, or something else?. Nor do I have a very clear idea about the rest of the sentence, and this attempt at a translation is given with no great confidence:

    The (soggetto promotore) confirms that it/he will renounce its/his right to compensation by deduction at source...
  3. CPA Senior Member

    British English/Italian - bilingual
    I think you're right. "...waive its right to recover withholding tax..."
  4. brunikabubu Senior Member

    Grazie mille!
  5. birder

    birder Senior Member

    The glossary of terms used in an insurance contract has:

    Rivalsa: il diritto che spetta all'assicuratore che ha corrisposto un indeniizo di rivalersi su colui che ha arrecato il danno.

    I think "revenge" would be a terrible translation in this context. Maybe there is a technical term in the insurance biz, but by take on the explanation is:

    ---the right earned by an insurance company that has paid an indemnity to compensate for that due from the one who caused the damage.

    Thus, if I am reading this correctly (always in doubt), the insurance company has paid out to its insured and is now entitled to reimbursement from the party that caused the damage or his/her insurance company.

    Suggestions, please.

Share This Page