rip off the band-aid

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by taramandee, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. taramandee New Member

    France
    French
    Hello, how would you say "I think I have to rip the band-aid" in French?
    It's about someone who wants to break up with her boyfriend but she doesn't know how to do it. Thanks!!
     
  2. Ayjilanth New Member

    France
    Français
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    rip off the band-aid (le text cité par lien manque un mot):

    littéralement : enlever le sparadrap d'un coup sec (en général ça fait mal mais la douleur ne dure pas)

    au deuxième degré : faire quelque chose de pénible d'une manière franche, coûte que coûte
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2010
  4. SteveRusso Senior Member

    France
    Français de France
    On pourrait dire "crever l'abcès" ? Ce n'est pas exactement cela, mais c'est l'idée d'une action douloureuse mais nécessaire.
     
  5. taramandee New Member

    France
    French
    Thanks for all the replies.
    Yes, my source was the "elllo" website.
    Yes again, I figured it was about something that is painful but that doesn't last. I also thought of "crever l'abcès" but it doesn't fit here.
    What do you think of "Je vais me lancer et lui dire que je le quitte, une bonne fois pour toutes?". Est-ce que cela traduit le côté délicat, douloureux?
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Maybe je ne vais pas y aller par quatre chemins...
     
  7. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    "Saisir l'ortie" ???
     
  8. taramandee New Member

    France
    French
    I like the translation "Je ne vais pas y aller par quatre chemins" a lot.
    I think it's perfect here. Thank you!
     
  9. xiancee

    xiancee Senior Member

    france
    French
    Ou encore "Y aller franco" Dur pour lui !
     
  10. taramandee New Member

    France
    French
    Un peu plus familier, mais pas mal non plus...
    J'aime bien aussi "Je vais y aller franco"... et lui dire que c'est fini entre nous...
    Merci!
     
  11. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    L'expression en anglais est également familière--donc allez-y franco !
     
  12. taramandee New Member

    France
    French
    Thanks again!! :)
     
  13. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    If the speaker is feminine, one might introduce all sorts of perhaps desired subtexts with "Seize the bull by the horns" "Prendre le taureau par les cornes .." ???
     
  14. skopro Junior Member

    USA
    English
    i am late to the subject but i think all have missed an critical point; it's how fast or slow you remove the bandage that governs the kind of pain you feel--"rip" here means "do it now, do it fast and get it over with--the fast rip hurting less in the long run than a drawn-out slow procedure.

    hope that's not too pedantic.
     
  15. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    I don't think anyone missed the point of speed; what got to me was the triviality of the metaphor -- a point that most contributors also tried to remedy with a more substantial French version.
     
  16. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    J'aime bien ' prendre le taureau par les cornes' Et s'il est lion? Qu'importe je le balance ;)
    Cela fera mal aussi : je le lui dirai tout de go/ sans ambages/ sans mettre de gants.
     
  17. femmeseuleoupas Junior Member

    English
    I think the whole point here is that it is something painful, the person does not want to do it. But the best way to do something painful that has to be done is quickly. If you peel a band-aid off slowly, it keeps hurting. If you rip it off, it may hurt marginally more, but its over quicker.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  18. xiancee

    xiancee Senior Member

    france
    French
    This is why "y aller franco" was not unacceptable!
     

Share This Page