riportare indietro nel tempo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by zampina, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. zampina Junior Member

    udine
    italy-italian
    Buongiorno a tutti!
    Sono alle prese con questa frase "Marco mi ha riportato indietro nel tempo".
    E' corretto dire Marco bring me back in time?

    Grazie.
     
  2. Antipodes

    Antipodes Senior Member

    Tasmania, Australia
    English - Australia
    Salve Zampina:
    "Marco mi ha riportato indietro nel tempo".

    Si direbbe "Marco took me back in time."

    NB: the simple past of to bring is brought; bring in italiano sarebbe portare.
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Not quite. I think if you say someone brought me back it sounds like they're taking you home in their car. If I'm not mistaken I think it's more like
    Marco took me back in time.
     
  4. zampina Junior Member

    udine
    italy-italian
    Si scusa...ho scritto le due frasi con tempi verbali diversi...errore mio!

    Quindi se volessi dire
    portare indietro nel tempo = bring back in time
    riportare indietro nel tempo= take back in time

    Esistono differenze in inglese tra le due scelte?
     
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    The problem is "in time". In English it could mean to go back in time, to make you remember things from a long time ago, or it could mean not to be late. When you say bring back in time it means like I said above, bringing someone home on time.
     
  6. zampina Junior Member

    udine
    italy-italian
    Ok...capito.
    Grazie mille per la spiegazione.
     
  7. custard apple Senior Member

    Sydney
    English
    Direi "Marco carried me back in time"
     
  8. Antipodes

    Antipodes Senior Member

    Tasmania, Australia
    English - Australia
    The difference between to take and to bring:

    To give a simple explanation of this point, you take someone or something
    away from where you are, in time or space.

    On the other hand, you bring someone or something to a place in time or space.

    Some examples:

    Take me away with you when you leave.

    He took her (back) home after the film.

    Looking at these photos takes me back to my childhood.

    I will take my computer (with me) when I go to Italy.


    Bring your friends to the party at our house tomorrow.

    He brought me a bunch of flowers when he came to see me.

    Make sure that you bring back that book to the library on time.

    Hope that makes it a little clearer!

    So you say: He took(=carried) me back in time. (=to the past) if you mean "Mi ha riportato indietro nel tempo".
    "He brought me back (here is understood) in/on time" and
    "He took me back (there is understood) in/on time." both mean "Mi ha riportato (a casa, per esempio) puntualmente.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009

Share This Page