Riprova

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Otter, Jun 25, 2006.

  1. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Hi Everyone,

    Can someone please translate the meaning of "Riprova sara + fortunata"?

    It's something about proof of tenacity and good fortune?

    The 'a' in 'sara' does not have an accent mark. I don't know if it's a typo or it has a different meaning from sara'.

    Thanks so much.

     
  2. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Try again, you will be more lucky!

    There isn't accent because it's the 2 singular person but you need to add an "i" at the end.
     
  3. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian

    Riprova e sarai più fortunato/a oppure Ritenta e sarai più fortunato/a
     
  4. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Grazie. Thank you.
     
  5. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    You are welcome.
     
  6. Giannaclaudia

    Giannaclaudia Senior Member

    Brianza
    Italian
    :) Call again.
     

Share This Page