1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Rira bien celui qui rira le dernier

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lillee, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. lillee Junior Member

    Martinique, french
    Hi everybody,

    Could any of you tell me the english expression for "Rira bien celui qui rira le dernier"

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Blastfurnace New Member

    Quebec
    Canada, English speaker
    "He/she who laughs last, laughs best" is probably the most common but I've also heard:
    "He/she who laughs last, laughs loudest", or even "laughs longest".
     
  3. Blastfurnace New Member

    Quebec
    Canada, English speaker
    In my opinion, "He who laughs last, laughs longest" is the best phrase, because "laughs best" implies the person is better at laughing, which isn't really the point. Similarily, "laughs loudest" could just mean that they are more demonstrative, whereas "laughs longest" implies that the reason for the good-humour continues, because the individual has triumphed, or conquered his/her foes, etc.
     
  4. lillee Junior Member

    Martinique, french
    ok! thank you very much!
     

Share This Page