riscontrato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by a-rose, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. a-rose Banned

    british english
    Hello everyone / Ciao a tutti!

    I would like to know what 'riscontrato' means in this context:

    "Questo rapporto è stato riscontrato in differenti gruppi etnici e Paesi."


    My attempt:

    "This study/report was 'carried out/compared' within/in different ethnic groups and countries."

    Normally rapporto in English would be report but in the source text it talks about Epidemological studies, so I would have thought this study would be more appropriate in this context.

    Thanks in advance! Grazie a tutti in anticipo!
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    Perhaps, simply "seen":

    This relation has been seen within...
     
  3. Skin Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello, a-rose!

    "Rapporto" might also mean "ratio": whether this is appropriate in your sentence depends on what you're talking about. In that case it would be:

    "This ratio/proportion was found..."

    Bye
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  5. a-rose Banned

    british english
    The article is about gender depression.

    The previous sentence is:

    Studi epidemiologici hanno consistentemente documentato che la prevalenza lifetime della Depressione Maggiore nella donna è almeno doppia rispetto all'uomo.

    but then in the article there is a line graph showing the difference in depression rates between both genders.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 26, 2013
  6. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    As Skin said: This ratio/proportion (twice as much in women as in men) was found/has been found...
     

Share This Page