1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Rise vs Raise

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by apofun, May 16, 2008.

  1. apofun New Member

    Italian
    Which is tj difference ??

    Is it correct to say "The revenues rise from 10 mln to 21 mln" ? What about "The revenuese raise from 10 mln to 21 mln".
    Thanks a lot,
    bye ALEX
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Ciao e benvenuto :)
    To rise = intransitivo
    To raise something = transitivo.

    Non sono intercambiabili.
     
  3. mosquitoinasequindress

    mosquitoinasequindress Senior Member

    Parma - Italy
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    sono molto confusa sul significato di rise e raise, ho visto la spiegazione di Paulfromitaly ma il significato in italiano che ho trovato sembra uguale per entrambi:
    rise
    1. alzarsi 2. salire
    raise
    1. alzare 2. sollevare
    Avete idea di qualche esempio chiarificatore ?
    Could you give me some example where it is shown the different meaning of rise/raise ?
    Thank you very much
     
  4. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Certo:

    raise (transitivo) raise, raised, have raised

    I will raise the platform to the correct level.
    We raised up our arms and cheered.
    You raise me up.
    The guard raised the alarm.
    The alarm was raised at 12:00 AM.
    The agent asked us to raise our offer.
    Don't raise that particular issue again.
    The horses raised a lot of dust as they galloped away.

    rise (intransitivo) rise, rose, have risen
    The sun rises in the east.
    The dolphin rose to the surface to take in air.
    The militants will rise up in protest at the next election.
    I felt my hair rise up on the back of my neck.
    Leave the dough in a cool place in order to rise.
    The victim has risen from the dead!
    I rose at 6 am and got ready for work.
    My voice rose as I became agitated.

    Tristano
     
  5. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Sarebbe bello se qulcuno potesse tradurre le mie frasi in italiano.
    :D

    Tristano
     
  6. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In Tristan's examples, "raise" can be translated as "alzare", "sollevare", "aumentare"; all these verbs have an object.
    "Rise" can be translated as "alzarsi", "sorgere", "insorgere", "risorgere", "crescere", "salire". No object!
     
  7. mosquitoinasequindress

    mosquitoinasequindress Senior Member

    Parma - Italy
    Italian
    Grazie Tristiano & Einstein !
    Va bene piattaforma sollevata = raising platform ?
    E se dico salita/discesa testata = head rise/fall è sbagliato ?
    (Lost in translation...:confused: di nome e di fatto)
     
  8. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Ciao,

    ecco qua.

    I will raise the platform to the correct level. Solleverò la piattaforma fino al livello giusto.
    We raised up our arms and cheered. Sollevammo le braccia in segno di gioia (oppure: gridando hurrah!).
    You raise me up. Mi sollevi il morale; mi rallegri.
    The guard raised the alarm.La guardia suonò l'allarme.
    The alarm was raised at 12:00 AM. L'allarme suonò alle 12:00 AM
    The agent asked us to raise our offer. L'agente ci chiese di alzare la nostra offerta.
    Don't raise that particular issue again. Evita di sollevare nuovamente quella delicata questione.
    The horses raised a lot of dust as they galloped away. l cavalli sollevarono un gran polverone mentre si allontanavano al galoppo.

    rise (intransitivo) rise, rose, have risen
    The sun rises in the east. Il sole sorge ad Est.
    The dolphin rose to the surface to take in air. Il delfino emerge in superficie per respirare.
    The militants will rise up in protest at the next election. I miltanti solleveranno proteste alle prossime elezioni.
    I felt my hair rise up on the back of my neck. Sento crescere i capelli dietro il collo.
    Leave the dough in a cool place in order to rise. Lasciare riposare l'impasto in un luogo temperato così che lieviti.
    The victim has risen from the dead! (questa non la capisco...)
    I rose at 6 am and got ready for work. Mi alzo alle 6, pronto a lavorare.
    My voice rose as I became agitated. L'agitazione mi portò ad alzare il tono di voce.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    A mosquito:
    Molto dipende dal contesto, ma siccome "sollevata" è un participio passato tenderei a tradurlo con "raised" (raising = sollevante).
    "Head rise/fall" potrebbe essere giusto, oppure "rise/fall of head". Considera anche il fatto che, anche se i due verbi sono diversi, diventano interscambiabili in certi contesti, perché ciò che viene sollevato... sale. Per questo salita/discesa si potrebbe anche tradurre come raising/lowering (sollevamento/abbassamento).
    Però ribadisco che dipende dal contesto.
     
  10. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Grazie!

    Tristano

     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2008
  11. mosquitoinasequindress

    mosquitoinasequindress Senior Member

    Parma - Italy
    Italian
    Grrrrrrrazie a tutti !
    Ora stampo il post e stasera me lo leggo con calma prima di andare a letto !
     
  12. neutrino2 Senior Member

    Spain
    Italy-Italian
    Forse: la vittima è risorta!
     
  13. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Grazie Tristano, nella fretta (mia attitudine costante...) ho tradotto tutto al presente...sorry!
    Avevo sbagliato anche plurale/singolare nella frase dei cavalli....
    What a mess! :)

    Lo
     
  14. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Oh that sounds good!

    Grazie!!!

    Tristano
     
  15. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    No, no, hai fatto un ottimo lavoro!

    Tristano
     
  16. bridgespotter Senior Member

    English
    Fabulous discussion. I think Alex should probably say "The revenue rose from 10 million to 21 million". Revenue is not often said in plural. If it is meant to be plural in order to clarify what is being said it should probably read something like "The combined revenues rose from ...."
     
  17. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    :tick:

    I agree.

    Tristano
     
  18. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    "The victim has risen from the dead!"

    Is this sentence an idiom?
    I mean: is it an expression we use to mean, for instance, that someone apparently out of something or dismissed (game, competition,job), say apparently defeated, is coming back stronger than before?

    Thank you!
     
  19. mammut68 Senior Member

    napoli
    Italy italian
    I felt my hair rise up on the back of my neck. Sentii crescere i capelli dietro il collo.

    Non può essere invece: mi sentii drizzare i capelli sul collo?
     
  20. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Beh... la frase POTREBBE essere usata in senso figurato... come dici tu, un giocatore che ritorna da una sconfitta, miracolosamente, ma in genere non ha questo significato e io non l'ho mai usata così...

    Tristano
     
  21. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    To mammut68: sì, senz'altro, drizzare.
     
  22. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    In effetti penso di sì, potrebbe forse avere maggior senso... se è una frase idiomatica come in Italiano diciamo " da rizzarmi i peli" più generico ma forse corrispondente, per intendere qualcosa o molto bello o raccapricciante...?
    Io ho tradotto più o meno letteralmente, anche se ho cercato di dare una forma italiana.:)
     

Share This Page