rivoltare come un pedalino

Discussione in 'Italian-English' iniziata da Anna K, 26 Febbraio 2012.

  1. Anna K Senior Member


    Is there an English idiomatic equivalent for "mi ha già rivoltato come un pedalino" (mi is "sua collega")?

    "Your colleague already totally revolted me"

    Thank you in advance.

  2. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    No, cosi' vuol dire "mi ha fatto schifo" ...

    Direi " he already turned me inside out "
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Ciao Gabriel, but what does this mean? It doesn't sound particularly negative, or positive.
  4. Tunalagatta Senior Member

    English - England

    cosa vuol dire "mi ha rivoltato come un pedalino", se non "mi ha fatto schifo"? Che cosa ha fatto il collega esattamente?
  5. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    I thought it was clear ... In Italian , 'essere rivoltato come un pedalino' means ... well, to be turned inside out by questioning, probing etc etc
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australian English
    He's already given me the third degree, perhaps?

    the third degree
    Ultima modifica: 27 Febbraio 2012
  7. Tunalagatta Senior Member

    English - England
    I'm not quite sure why it should be so clear, at least, to not to non-natives who might not be all that proficient in Italian, with the only context being << It's idiomatic >> and << "mi" is "sua collega" >> :confused:.
  8. Nunou Senior Member

    Letteralmente: to turn upside down something to find out something else....ma in inglese non credo si possa dire riferendosi alle persone.

    Il significato è un po' lo stesso di "far vuotare il sacco", quindi questo thread forse potrà esserti d'aiuto:
  9. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    I didn't say that it should be clear - I said I thought it was clear, now I don't.

    Let's try :

    " Hai fatto l'esame ? " " Si' - mi hanno rivoltato come un calzino " " They really put me through the wringer " , perhaps ?

    ma anche :

    " Agli elettori ha promesso un lavoro indefesso per rivoltare come un calzino la Douce France. " ( citaz. dal Sole 24 Ore trovata su Bab.La ) "... to turn France upside down " ? or would "inside out" as well be understood as " making France turn around 360 degrees ", " bringing about radical change " ?

    The Italian metaphor is not just about interrogating, but also about upsetting, turning around, changing radically etc.

    " Marchionne sta rivoltando la Fiat come un calzino " , per esempio.

    " Ho sentito che Giovanni e Angela si sono lasciati " " Eh si', poveretto - l'ha rivoltato come un pedalino ... "

    Am I making any sense ?
  10. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Sure. :cool: But hard to think of one idiom that fits all the ones you've mentioned. FOr the French political and Fiat reference I was thinking "turning on its head". FOr poor Giovanni probably something like your "put him through the wringer" as well as "really did a number on him" which I think would work for the original quote "Your colleague really did a number on me already."

Condividi questa Pagina