1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

rixa, bordoada, pancadaria

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by reka39, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello! 'rixa,bordoada,pancadaria',... are all words equivalent to the English 'scuffle'? Thank you.
     
  2. percivalpc Senior Member

    Hi, reka.

    "Pancadaria" seems quite right to me. "Rixa" might do the trick as well, but it's more often used to mean old sores or a long-term quarrel. "Bordoada" sounds off the mark to me. It's very unusual and will hardly translate "scuffle".

    "Briga" would be an obvious choice, but if it should express tumult and commotion among a crowd, "pancadaria" is the one that would really hit that lexical spot (and someone's head).

    If there's no physical violence involved, only spiteful words and confrontational gestures, "bate-boca" is an option.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  3. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Summing up P's observations:

    rixa = quarrel, dispute, disagreement, (old) sores

    bordoada = violent blow, stroke, knock

    pancadaria = scuffle
     
  4. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks for your help. What about when you talk about an argument between a couple, a lovers' quarrel? It seems to me that 'rixa' doesn't involve in all cases violence, while in Italian 'rissa' alludes to something 'physical'. Amongst the 4 words, 'rixa' seems the softer, isn't it?
     
  5. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Bate-boca, discussão.
     
  6. percivalpc Senior Member

    "Briga" (alongside with the verb "brigar") is probably the the most automatic choice on most occasions. BTW, we have this very common saying: "Em briga de marido e mulher não se mete a colher" (meaning, in a poor translation, "Don't meddle in couples' quarrels"). But "briga" is kind of a go-to word for every sort of confrontational situation, so if you want to stress the talking, argumentative nature of the conflict, you'll be better off with Guigo's suggestions.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  7. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    I do agree with Percivalpc. Absolutely right. Only thing is that "bordoada" means a hit (a strong one, indeed).
     
  8. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you. What about if we are talking about a long dispute amongst 2 people, only verbal, for example in politics - one has his idea, the other thinks differently, and when they have the chance they 'sting' the other one.
     
  9. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    In this case, you can say "debate".
     
  10. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Yes, debate, for sure; a true cognate.
     
  11. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    How do you say in portuguese when two politicians partecipate in a tv program before elections to answer to question of journalists? Or during an assembly, where different person show their view during a round table? Thanks.
     
  12. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
     
  13. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    "Debate". That's it!
     
  14. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Ok, it's all 'debate' :) thank you.
     
  15. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Olá!

    'Rixa', na minha opinião, pressupõe sempre violência física. Por isso, se entre marido e mulher houver uma rixa, de certeza que alguém levou pancada, ou houve pratos partidos e tachos pelo ar:)
     
  16. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
  17. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks for helping me. In Italian we won't use at all 'rissa' in the case of a couple. Rissa alludes to a crowd. We would say 'litigio', 'scontro' (it might be physical or not) and 'discussione' if it is only verbal.
     
  18. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Em Portugal também é raro usarmos 'rixa' para falarmos de um casal. Usualmente fala-se em 'violência doméstica. Se forrem só palavras também usamos apenas 'discussão'.
     
  19. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Ok, I got it! thank you. I imagine that 'discussão' is fine as well in work enviroment, when for example there is a disagreement between the employee and the employer, right?
     
  20. Brazilian Girl

    Brazilian Girl Senior Member

    São Paulo, SP, Brazil
    Portuguese Brazil
    We also use "rixa" for expressing rivalry and fight among soccer fans clubs, here called "torcidas organizadas".
     
  21. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    certo!
     
  22. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    [FONT=&quot]How do you say in Pt if a game ends in brawl?Thank you.[/FONT]
     
  23. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you. Is 'briga' used also with reference to discussão?
     
  24. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    [FONT=&amp]Perhaps we miss to include ‘choques’ in this thread![/FONT]​
    [FONT=&amp]I found: já tive vários choques com ele – instead of ‘choques’, what word already quoted here would you use? Thank you.[/FONT]
     
  25. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Olá!

    '...acabou em pancadaria'.
     
  26. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Neste contexto: oposição, antagonismo, discussão, divergência de opinião.
     
  27. Prionace Junior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Rixa is used to describe when people gang up and take premeditated violent acts.
    Bordoada can either be a strong blunt stroke, or the same as pancadaria (Bordoada is a bit regional to the northern part of Portugal)
    Pancadaria describes mostly every type of non-professional physical figthing.

    The most literal translation for "lover's quarrel" is arrufo de namorados. Arrufo means a not so serious argument that is expected to clear soon. Briga is comonly used in Brasil, and altho it is a correct word in Portugal, and means the same, we don't use it very much.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  28. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    As a Brazilian (but 100% Portuguese-descendant), it's quite interesting for me to know these different overseas terms and/or usages, not to mention slang and idioms. I liked "arrufo", which I had never heard before. Here, we have also "pendenga", which means "bate-boca", "discussão" (argument).
     
  29. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Em Portugal, o ditado é: 'entre marido e mulher não metas a colher', o que é mais abrangente porque implica não só uma discussão mas também os usos, costumes e vivências que existem entre um casal, pelo menos é o que eu acho.
    Tem o lado negativo da não participação da violência doméstica, apesar de já ser um crime público. Os vizinhos e os familiares levam o ditado a sério.
     
  30. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    No Brasil, o ditado é o mesmo, e a violência doméstica também é crime.
     
  31. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    In Italian is : fra moglie e marito non mettere il dito [dedo].
     
  32. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you for your contribution. As I am mainly studying the Portuguese spoken in Portugal, your notes are very helpful. But:
    1-Does it mean I might hear 'bordoada' also during a match of boxe?
    2-In Portugal you prefer say 'discussão' instead of 'briga', right?
    thank you.
     
  33. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi! Is bate-boca used only in Brazil? Thank you.
     
  34. Iakobus New Member

    Portuguese
    Olá!!
    Rixa is Like Don Corleone :) Eu adoro Don Corleone, hehehe. A história do poderoso chefão tá cheia de "rixas"
    Assim eu vejo. Nada físico, como foi dito até, apenas antagonismo, que pode se tornar algo mais, claro.
    ^^
    Não, não, um exemplo melhor, Montecchio x Capuleto, é uma "rixa" entre famílias. Rivalidade, mas mais acirrada. Entre torcidas de times de futebol, como um amigo disse, entre partidos políticos.

    "Bordoada" pode ser as vezes, a mesma coisa que "pancada", pelo menos aqui no Sul. Pode ser uma colisão entre automóveis, pode ser algo que caiu na sua cabeça e você levou uma bordoada, ou deu uma bordoada em algum móvel da casa; ou deu um belo soco na cara de alguém, uma bordoada. =)

    "Pancadaria" é um conjunto de "pancadas" =)
    Assim, geralmente é uma briga de socos e pontapés, sem armas. Como uma briga de rua.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
  35. Iakobus New Member

    Portuguese
    Não sei, precisa um português responder, mas mais italiano que bate-boca não tem, hahaha. Não é uma simples discussão. Discussão pode ser duas velhas tomando chá das cinco, falando sobre o tempo.
    Agora se você lê no jornal que houve um bate-boca em um lugar qualquer, o que vem a mente são palavrões e dedo na cara. Ou gritaria e acusações múltiplas, no mínimo. =) Tá na moda por aqui um quase sinônimo, barraco. Tem um mais antigo e em desuso, bafafá.
     
  36. Iakobus New Member

    Portuguese
    Grazi!! Ainda vou aprender esse idioma.
    Dá pra xingar sonora e deliciosamente.
    =)
     
  37. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Olá reka :)

    Não usamos "bate-boca"
    No caso das duas velhas a tomar chá, pode ser uma conversa ou uma coscuvilhice.
    Uma discussão, em português europeu, é uma troca de ideias um pouco, ou muito agressiva. Há graduações na palavra discussão que só se percebem dentro do contexto onde estão inseridas.

    Prazer em revê-la por aqui :)
     
  38. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you for you help, Marta12! Yes I'm back, let's say that now I have time for Portuguese Language.
     
  39. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    With the help of the dictionary I tried to sum up what we have concluded until now
    (my focus is on Pt de Portugal)
    Arrufo: zanga passageira entre pessoas que se gostam
    Discussão: disputa verbal violenta e ruidosa
    Bordeada: 1) golpe dado com bordão; 2) pancadaria
    Palmada: dolpe dado com a palma da mão
    Pancadaria: luta corporal
    Rixa: disputa que acaba com um [FONT=&quot]embate corpo a corpo entre dois ou mais adversários[/FONT]
    ---
    Briga – mostly used in Br (todos os desacordes)
    Bate-boca: only used in Br (discussão exaltada e barulhenta)

    Do you agree? Thank you.
     
  40. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello there. I have a question with reference to 'pega'- that is translated in Infopedia as 'fight, quarrel, row'. Is it only a verbal discussion or could it imply also physical violence? Thanks.
     
  41. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    É mais frequente que 'a pega' seja um desentendimento que não envolve violência física, contudo esta não está excluída.
     
  42. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Pega, according to Priberam Portuguese dictionary means quarrel, physical fight,and, in Brazil, also illegal car race, usually on streets (in this sense, its synonym is "racha").

    http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/pega
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
  43. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Se o negrito de 'physical fight' implica que esse é o significado mais comum, eu diria que não é. Ter uma 'pega' com alguém significa em Portugal ter um desentendimento, uma discussão, uma desavença, que pode ser forte mas que em geral não chega a vias de facto ('tive uma pega com o funcionário que me atendeu', 'tive uma pega com o cliente', 'tive uma pega com a professora por causa da classificação do teste', 'tive uma pega com o meu editor'). Para situações de violência física, são mais comuns outras expressões: 'andei à pancada/porrada/bordoada com F...'. Ouve-se 'pegar-se à pancada com alguém', por exemplo, mas note que se acrescenta um termo que torna inequívoco que houve violência física ('pancada'/'porrada', etc.).
     
  44. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    No Brasil: "pega", além do sentido de corrida ilegal de carros, há também o sentido de discussão, rusga, sem chegar ao pugilismo. Em ambos os casos, é palavra masculina.
     
  45. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Olá reka

    Pode ser as duas coisas:
    - pegaram-se à pancada
    - tiveram uma pega (discussão verbal)
    Hoje em dia e no meio em que me movo, usualmente é sempre uma discussão verbal
    Quando era mais nova, muitas vezes era violência física.
    Estou a falar no português europeu, porque no português do Brasil sei que tem outros significados.
     
  46. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Enquanto estava a escrever outros foram mais rápidos do que eu :)
     
  47. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Ao ler as últimas postagens, lembrei-me que temos a pega (ê), ave comum em Portugal, e toda a Eurásia, inexistente no Brasil, salvo se chegou contrabandeada. Na verdade, são várias espécies e sub-espécies, sendo uma delas (Cyanopica cooki), típica da Península Ibérica. Em inglês: magpie.
     

Share This Page