1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Rola

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Carioca707, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. Carioca707

    Carioca707 New Member

    English
    How do I translate rola in this context: "rola um combate ...."?
     
  2. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    A combat happens.
    A combat takes place.
     
  3. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    To avoid embarassing moments, you should know that this verb form is pronounced róla. The noun sounds like rôla.
     
  4. Carioca707

    Carioca707 New Member

    English
    Please explain why it could cause embarrassment?
     
  5. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    rola (rôla) in Brazil is a "nickname" for penis.
     
  6. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    This. ^ I linked to the definition. Didn't you see it?

     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Rolar um combate significa que o combate começa, ou que acontece?
     
  8. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Ambos, começa e acontece.
    Normalmente, o sentido de "rolar" é mais próximo de acontecer, ocorrer, mas tem outros como ter e existir.

    De repente rolou uma briga na festa e eu vazei.
    Ia ao cinema ontem, mas não rolou.
    Rola um rango aí? (Tem ou vai ter comida aí? Posso ir comer aí?)
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Então outra tradução podia ser "a fight breaks out".
     
  10. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Faltou "está servido?" na lista de significados possíveis. :p
     
  11. Carioca707

    Carioca707 New Member

    English
    Obrigado, todos.
     

Share This Page