1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. fast turtle New Member

    Hola todos,

    Yo leí esta palabra en un artículo de béisbol, y no puedo encontrar su significado. La frase dice:

    Keppinger rompió el bate al conectar la pelota para un roletazo entre la tercera y las paradas cortas...

    Mi adivina es groundball. ¿Es correcta?

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland

    http://deportes.glosario.net/beisbol/rolling-o-roletazo-2644.html
     
  3. MkRoz Senior Member

    MADRID|GALICIA?/WI-TX?..Surprise!!
    Spanish-Madrid(Castellano/Galego);US.E.
    Turtle,

    Where did you get this article, in what news?

    It sounds me that the words they use is more from southamerica so that´s why it´s better for us to give us more details about the source of this sport article if you can.

    Saludos,
    Mk
     
  4. Sersol Senior Member

    Mexico
    Español
    Rola-roletazo = Groundball.
    Roletazo: pelota que rueda veloz, por el suelo.

    Roller = a grounder that rolls along the infield. (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, © 2006, Houghton Mifflin Company)

    Short stop = parador en corto, shorestop.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page