roll off the tongue

Discussion in 'English Only' started by GusVin, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. GusVin Junior Member


    Can someone help me understand "roll off the tongue" in the example below?

    "This is also called the session-per-request strategy (you can replace the word session with persistence context whenever you read something like this, but it doesn’t roll off the tongue as well)."

    thanks in advance.

    regards. :)
  2. clairanne Senior Member

    East Sussex
    english UK

    "doesn't roll off the tongue" means something is not easy to pronounce. Another expression is " it is a bit of a tongue twister" An example of this we all learn as children is " She sells sea shells on the sea shore" Try to say it and you will see it " doesn't roll off the tongue easily" - it makes you mess up your speech and make mistakes, unless you are very careful.
  3. Ms Missy Senior Member

    U.S. Virgin Islands
    USA English
    I agree with clairanne's interpretation. It's the same way with certain words that we find difficult to pronounce, even in our native language. Anonymity is one that has never rolled off my tongue very easily!
  4. GusVin Junior Member

    What is the meaning of "as well" on that same sentence, it doesnt seem right the meaning "also" or "too".

    thanks in advance.

  5. bellerophon

    bellerophon Junior Member

    English - Canada
    This can also mean that it doesn't sound as good. That is, "session-per-request" sounds better than "persistence context-per-request".

    (But I don't think I'd be alone in saying that they both fail to roll off the tongue!)
  6. clairanne Senior Member

    East Sussex
    english UK

    In this case I would say " it does not roll off the tongue as easily."
  7. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    In this case "as well" means "as easily"

Share This Page